Bob Geldof

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof, is an Irish singer-songwriter, author, political activist, and occasional actor. He rose to prominence as the lead singer of the Irish rock band the Boomtown Rats in the late 1970s, who achieved popularity at the time of the punk rock movement. The band had UK number one hits with his compositions "Rat Trap" and "I Don't Like Mondays". read more

Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof, is an Irish singer-songwriter, author, political activist, and occasional actor. He rose to prominence as the lead singer of the Irish rock band the Boomtown Rats in the late 1970s, who achieved popularity at the time of the punk rock movement. The band had UK number one hits with his compositions "Rat Trap" and "I Don't Like Mondays". Geldof co-wrote "Do They Know It's Christmas?", one of the best-selling singles of all time, and starred in Pink Floyd's 1982 film Pink Floyd – The Wall as "Pink".

Birth Name

Robert Frederick Xenon Geldof

Born

Friday, 05 October 1951

Actor Filmography

Harry Chapin: When in Doubt, Do Something 2020
The Quiet One Self 2019
Mystify: Michael Hutchence Self (archive footage) 2019
Postcards from the 48% Himself 2018
Smashing Hits! The 80s Pop Map of Britain & Ireland Self - The Boomtown Rats 2018
A Fanatic Heart: Geldof On Yeats Himself 2016
The Eighties Himself - Musician and Artist (archive footage) 2016
Stranded Self - The Boomtown Rats 2015
Quiet Riot: Well Now You're Here, There's No Way Back Himself 2015
Soul Boys Of The Western World Himself (archive footage) 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Harry Chapin: When in Doubt, Do Something 2020
The Quiet One Self 2019
Mystify: Michael Hutchence Self (archive footage) 2019
Postcards from the 48% Himself 2018
Smashing Hits! The 80s Pop Map of Britain & Ireland Self - The Boomtown Rats 2018
A Fanatic Heart: Geldof On Yeats Himself 2016
The Eighties Himself - Musician and Artist (archive footage) 2016
Stranded Self - The Boomtown Rats 2015
Quiet Riot: Well Now You're Here, There's No Way Back Himself 2015
Soul Boys Of The Western World Himself (archive footage) 2014
Three Short Films About Peace Himself 2014
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us Himself 2013
Nichts als die Wahrheit - 30 Jahre Die Toten Hosen Himself 2012
Bad Girl George 2012
Whatever Happened to Pink Floyd? The Strange Case of Waters and Gilmour Pink (archive footage) 2011
Ghost Blues: The Story of Rory Gallagher Himself 2010
The Music Video Exposed Himself 2010
Oh My God Himself 2009
Starsuckers himself 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
8 Himself 2008
Yusuf Islam: A Few Good Songs Himself 2007
Seven Ages of Rock Himself 2007
I Am Bob Bob 2007
Happy Birthday Elton! From Madison Square Garden, New York Himself 2007
The One Show Himself - Guest (as Sir Bob Geldof), Himself 2006
Time Trumpet Himself - Live 8 (archive footage) 2006
New York Doll Himself 2005
20 to 1 Himself (archive footage) 2005
Live 8 Himself 2005
Tubridy Tonight Himself 2004
The Secret Policeman's Ball: The Music Edition Himself 2004
The X Factor: Celebrity Himself - Special Guest 2004
Grumpy Old Men 2003
Imagine Self - Activist and Musician (as Sir Bob Geldof), Self 2003
Enough Rope With Andrew Denton Himself 2003
David Gilmour in Concert Himself 2002
Top Gear Self - Star in a Reasonably Priced Car 2002
V Graham Norton Himself (as Sir Bob Geldof) 2002
Being Mick Himself (Party Guest) 2001
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Himself 2001
Happiness Himself (as Sir Bob Geldof) 2001
I Love 1980's Himself 2001
Loose Women Himself 1999
Spice World Bob Geldof 1997
Diana & Me Himself (as Bob Geldorf) 1997
VH1 Legends Pink (archive footage) 1996
The Rocker: Thin Lizzy's Phil Lynott Himself 1996
Queen: Champions of the World Himself 1995
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Musical Guest 1993
Taratata Himself 1993
A Spinal Tap Reunion: The 25th Anniversary London Sell-Out Himself 1992
The Freddie Mercury Tribute: Concert for AIDS Awareness Himself 1992
Bernard and the Genie Himself 1991
Schmidteinander Himself 1990
Have I Got News for You Self 1990
The Word Himself 1990
The Howard Stern Show Himself 1990
Going Live! Himself 1987
The Secret Policeman's Third Ball Himself 1987
Nightlife Himself 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Live Aid Himself 1985
The Max Headroom Show Himself 1985
We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song Himself 1985
The Secret Policeman's Other Ball Himself 1982
Pink Floyd: The Wall Pink 1982
The Kenny Everett Television Show Himself 1981
Fridays Himself 1980
Arena Himself 1975
Beat-Club Himself - Musician (as The Boomtown Rats) 1965
Top of the Pops Herself - Guest Presenter 1964
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙