Brenda Blethyn

From "Vera"
Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Brenda Blethyn is an English actress. She is known for her portrayals of working-class women with eccentric qualities. She is the recipient of several accolades, including one Golden Globe, one BAFTA, one Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress and two Academy Award nominations.

Brenda Blethyn is an English actress. She is known for her portrayals of working-class women with eccentric qualities. She is the recipient of several accolades, including one Golden Globe, one BAFTA, one Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress and two Academy Award nominations.

Birth Name

Brenda Anne Bottle

Born

Wednesday, 20 February 1946

Actress Filmography

Charlotte Grossmama / (voice) 2021
Kate & Koji Kate 2020
Ethel & Ernest Ethel Briggs (voice) / Ethel Briggs 2016
Two Men in Town Emily Smith 2014
Henry Hugglemonster Ernestine Enormomonster 2013
Mary And Martha Martha 2013
Playhouse Presents Nina 2012
My Angel Headmistress 2011
Vera DCI Vera Stanhope 2011
The Many Faces of... Herself / Mari Hoff 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Charlotte Grossmama / (voice) 2021
Kate & Koji Kate 2020
Ethel & Ernest Ethel Briggs (voice) / Ethel Briggs 2016
Two Men in Town Emily Smith 2014
Henry Hugglemonster Ernestine Enormomonster 2013
Mary And Martha Martha 2013
Playhouse Presents Nina 2012
My Angel Headmistress 2011
Vera DCI Vera Stanhope 2011
The Many Faces of... Herself / Mari Hoff 2009
The Calling Sister Ignatious 2010
Tigger & Pooh and a Musical Too Ma Heffalump (voice) 2009
London River Elisabeth 2009
Dead Man Running Mother 2009
War and Peace Márja Dmitrijewna Achrosímowa 2007
Atonement Grace Turner 2007
Super Duper Super Sleuths Mama Heffalump (voice) 2007
Introducing the Dwights Jean 'Jeannie' Dwight 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest 2007
Mysterious Creatures Wendy Ainscow 2006
The One Show Herself - Guest 2006
The New Adventures of Old Christine Angela Kimble 2006
Pride & Prejudice Mrs. Bennet 2005
On A Clear Day Joan 2005
Piccadilly Jim Nesta Pett 2005
Pooh's Heffalump Movie Mama Heffalump (voice) 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
Beyond The Sea Polly Cassotto 2004
A Way of Life Annette 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself - Guest 2004
Belonging Jess Copplestone 2004
Between The Sheets Hazel Delany 2003
Shootout Herself 2003
Blizzard Aunt Millie 2003
Enough Rope With Andrew Denton Herself - Guest 2003
Bob the Builder: The Knights of Fix-A-Lot Dr. Florence Mountfitchett (UK) (voice) 2003
The Sleeping Dictionary Aggie 2003
The Wild Thornberrys Movie Mrs. Fairgood (voice) 2002
Undertaking Betty Betty Rhys-Jones 2002
Sonny Jewel 2002
Lovely & Amazing Jane Marks 2002
Pumpkin Judy Romanoff 2002
V Graham Norton Herself - Guest 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Herself 2001
Daddy and Them Julia Montgomery 2001
Anne Frank: The Whole Story Auguste Rottgen-van Pels 2001
Saving Grace Grace 2000
Rko 281 Louella Parsons 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Linnie Malcolm 1999
Loose Women Herself 1999
Little Voice Mari Hoff 1998
In The Winter Dark Ida Stubbs 1998
Night Train Alice Mooney 1998
So Graham Norton Herself - Guest 1998
Girls' Night Dawn 1998
Music from Another Room Grace Swan / Grace 1998
Remember Me? Shirley 1997
Secrets & Lies Cynthia 1996
The Frank Skinner Show Herself 1995
Outside Edge Miriam Dervish 1994
The Buddha of Suburbia Margaret Amir 1993
A River Runs Through It Mrs. Maclean 1992
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Maigret Rose 1992
All Good Things Shirley Frame 1991
The Witches Mrs. Jenkins 1990
Screen One Gwen 1989
The Labours of Erica Erica Parsons, Erica Rogers 1989
The Storyteller Storyteller's Wife 1987
Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story Ticki Tocquet 1987
Chance in a Million Alison Little 1984
Alas Smith & Jones 1984
Say No to Strangers 1981
Yes Minister Joan Littler 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Carol Hutchins 1979
Rumpole of the Bailey Pauline 1975
Arena Herself 1975
BBC2 Playhouse Gloria 1974
Play for Today Mary 1970
2009EmmyOutstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2001Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
2001EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1999OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1999Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
1997OscarBest Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1997Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙