Brian Meehl

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59

Birth Name

Brian Giuseppe Muehl

Born

Sunday, 24 August 1952

Actor Filmography

The Crystal Calls - Making the Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance Ornamentalist (performer) / Urzah (performer) 2019
Play with Me Sesame (voice) (archive footage) (as Brian Muehl), Dentist, Pearl 2002
Sesame Street: Cookie Monster's Best Bites (voice) 1995
Dog City Bruno 1992
Sesame Street: Sing, Hoot & Howl with the Sesame Street Animals (voice) (as Brian Muehl) 1991
The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson Barkley / Dying Master 1990
Sesame Songs: Rock & Roll (archive footage) (as Brian Muehl) 1990
Sesame Street: Monster Hits! Various 1990
Sesame Street: Sing Yourself Silly! Purple Honker 1990
Eureeka's Castle Bogge, Mr. Knack 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Crystal Calls - Making the Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance Ornamentalist (performer) / Urzah (performer) 2019
Play with Me Sesame (voice) (archive footage) (as Brian Muehl), Dentist, Pearl 2002
Sesame Street: Cookie Monster's Best Bites (voice) 1995
Dog City Bruno 1992
Sesame Street: Sing, Hoot & Howl with the Sesame Street Animals (voice) (as Brian Muehl) 1991
The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson Barkley / Dying Master 1990
Sesame Songs: Rock & Roll (archive footage) (as Brian Muehl) 1990
Sesame Street: Monster Hits! Various 1990
Sesame Street: Sing Yourself Silly! Purple Honker 1990
Eureeka's Castle Bogge, Mr. Knack 1989
The Jim Henson Hour Additional Muppet Performer 1989
Big Bird in Japan Barkley 1988
Count It Higher: Great Music Videos from Sesame Street Muppet Performer 1988
Shalom Sesame (voice) (as Brian Muehl), Shark 1987
The Twilight Zone Father (segment "Night of the Meek") 1985
The Muppets Take Manhattan Dog (voice) / Bear / Dog / Tatooey the Rat 1984
Henson's Place Muppet Performer 1984
Don't Eat the Pictures: Sesame Street at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Telly Monster (voice) / Telly Monster 1983
Rock 'n' Roll Hotel (as Brian Muehl) 1983
Big Bird in China Barkley / Telly / Telly (voice) (as Brian Muehl) 1983
The Dark Crystal Dying Master (performer and voice) / Ornamentalist (performer and voice) / Urzah (performer) / Ornamentalist / Urzah / Dying Master 1982
The Great Muppet Caper Muppet Performer 1981
John Denver and the Muppets: A Christmas Together Muppet Performer 1979
The Muppet Show Additional Muppets, Beaker clones, Salsburg Sauerkraut Singer / Trombone Player, Construction Worker, Bear 1976
Great Performances Self / Muppet Performer 1971
Sesame Street Telly Monster, (voice) (as Brian Muehl), Barkley, Purple Honker, Clementine, Shark, The Shark, Telly Monster / Barkley, Rusty / Telly Monster, Captain Breakfast, Additional Muppet Performer, Farmer / Boy, Tarnish Brother, Bushman Bill, Taxi Driver McGillicuddy, Telly Monster / Clementine, Telly Monster / Captain Breakfast / Dog / Fat Blue Host, Toucan, Telly, The Countess, The Letter X, The Ramp Guy, Telly Monster / Dr. Nobel Price, Telly Monster / Fat Blue Host, Telly Monster / Grungetta / Taxi Driver McGillicuddy, Telly Monster / Mary's Lamb, Telly Monster / Pearl, Telly Monster / Purple Honker / Pumpkin Subject, Telly Monster / The Letter U, Taxi Driver McGillicuddy / Telly Monster, Rusty, Saber-Toothed Tiger, Shark / Frantic City Gent / Monsters, Fat Blue Host / Dog, Fat Blue Host / Pearl, Frantic City Gent, Germ, Grandma, Grundgetta / Barkley, Grundgetta, Grungetta / Telly Monster, Honkers, King, Letter X, Lothar the Grouch, Othmar the Grouch, Carrot, Clementine / Telly Monster, Bushman Bill / Countess von Dahling / Telly Monster / Barkley, Royal Chef / Grundgetta, Royal Chef, Rusty / Captain Breakfast, Rusty / Kid with Popcorn, Rusty / Snoring Man at Monotone Gig, Additional Muppets, Assistant Director, Barkley / Countess von Dahling / Red Monster Surgeon (speaking), Barkley / The King, Additional Anything Muppets, Cobblestones Keyboardist, Dr. Nobel Price / Barkley, Dr. Nobel Price / Clementine, Dr. Nobel Price / Kid / Taxi Driver McGillicuddy, Dr. Nobel Price / Telly Monster, Dr. Nobel Price / Yellow Flower, Dr. Nobel Price 1969
1981EmmyOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙