Bryan Forbes

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 62
Bryan Forbes CBE was an English film director, screenwriter, film producer, actor and novelist, described as a "Renaissance man" and "one of the most important figures in the British film industry".

Bryan Forbes CBE was an English film director, screenwriter, film producer, actor and novelist, described as a "Renaissance man" and "one of the most important figures in the British film industry".

Birth Name

John Theobald Clarke

Born

Thursday, 22 July 1926

Died

Wednesday, 08 May 2013

Actor Filmography

British Film Forever Self 2007
The Scottish Play Self 2001
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Self - Fastest Finger First 1998
Empire of the Censors Self 1995
Restless Natives Driver / Man in Car 1985
International Velvet Awards Presenter 1978
The South Bank Show Self 1978
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella Herald 1976
Arena Himself 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

British Film Forever Self 2007
The Scottish Play Self 2001
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Self - Fastest Finger First 1998
Empire of the Censors Self 1995
Restless Natives Driver / Man in Car 1985
International Velvet Awards Presenter 1978
The South Bank Show Self 1978
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella Herald 1976
Arena Himself 1975
I Am a Dancer Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1972
Parkinson Self 1971
The David Frost Show Self 1969
King Rat Radio / Radio (Voice) 1965
Call My Bluff Self, Self - Panellist 1965
Of Human Bondage Medical Student 1964
A Shot in the Dark Camp Attendant 1964
The Guns of Navarone Cohn 1961
The League of Gentlemen Porthill 1960
The Angry Silence Journalist 1960
Yesterday's Enemy Dawson 1959
Hell, Heaven or Hoboken Young Lieutenant / Butterfield 1958
The Key Weaver / First Mate Weaver 1958
Quatermass 2 Marsh 1957
It's Great to Be Young! Organ Salesman 1956
Satellite in the Sky Jimmy Wheeler 1956
The Extra Day Harry 1956
The Baby and the Battleship Prof. Evans 1956
The Black Tent Dying Soldier 1956
Now and Forever Frisby 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Passage Home Shorty 1955
The Colditz Story Jimmy Winslow 1955
The Vise Donald Clifton 1954
An Inspector Calls Eric Birling 1954
Man with a Million Todd 1954
Wheel of Fate Ted Reid 1953
Sea Devils Willie 1953
Raiders in the Sky The Brat / Pilot Officer Peter Greeno, The Brat 1953
The World in His Arms William Cleggett 1952
Flesh and Fury Fighter 1952
Green Grow the Rushes Fred Starling - Biddle crew member / Fred Starling 1951
The Wooden Horse Paul 1950
Dear Mr. Prohack Tony 1949
All Over the Town Trumble 1949
Hour of Glory Peterson - Dying Gunner 1949

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1961 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙