Buck Houghton

Producer · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Archible Ernest "Buck" Houghton was an American television producer and writer best known for producing the first three seasons of The Twilight Zone, as well as many other television programs from the 1950s through the 1990s. His collaboration with dramatist Clifford Odets, "The Richard Boone Show" (1963–64) was the only repertory company on television,... read more

Archible Ernest "Buck" Houghton was an American television producer and writer best known for producing the first three seasons of The Twilight Zone, as well as many other television programs from the 1950s through the 1990s. His collaboration with dramatist Clifford Odets, "The Richard Boone Show" (1963–64) was the only repertory company on television, in which a resident cast of actors played different roles in a TV play every week.

Birth Name

Archible Ernest Houghton Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 04 May 1915

Died

Friday, 14 May 1999

Actor Filmography

American Masters Self - Producer, The Twilight Zone 1986
The Godfather: Part II Senator with mustache 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

American Masters Self - Producer, The Twilight Zone 1986
The Godfather: Part II Senator with mustache 1974

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙