Buddy Hackett

Actor · Executive Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 74
Buddy Hackett was an American actor and comedian. His best remembered roles include Marcellus Washburn in The Music Man (1962); Benjy Benjamin in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963); Tennessee Steinmetz in The Love Bug (1968); and the voice of Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (1989).

Buddy Hackett was an American actor and comedian. His best remembered roles include Marcellus Washburn in The Music Man (1962); Benjy Benjamin in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963); Tennessee Steinmetz in The Love Bug (1968); and the voice of Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (1989).

Birth Name

Leonard Hacker

Born

Sunday, 31 August 1924

Died

Monday, 30 June 2003

Actor Filmography

The Comedy Store Self 2020
The Little Mermaid Live! Scuttle (voice) / Scuttle 2019
The History of Comedy Self 2017
I'm a Porn Star Benjy Benjamin 2013
When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
The 76th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2004
Cinerama Adventure Benjy Benjamin (in "It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World") 2002
Milton Berle: An All-Star Tribute to 'Mr. Television' Self 2002
Let Me in, I Hear Laughter Self 2000
The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea Scuttle (voice) / Scuttle 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Comedy Store Self 2020
The Little Mermaid Live! Scuttle (voice) / Scuttle 2019
The History of Comedy Self 2017
I'm a Porn Star Benjy Benjamin 2013
When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
The 76th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2004
Cinerama Adventure Benjy Benjamin (in "It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World") 2002
Milton Berle: An All-Star Tribute to 'Mr. Television' Self 2002
Let Me in, I Hear Laughter Self 2000
The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea Scuttle (voice) / Scuttle 2000
Action Uncle Lonnie 1999
Paulie Artie 1998
LateLine Buddy Hackett 1998
The Infinite Power Workout Guest Star 1997
Just Shoot Me! Buddy Hackett 1997
Sabrina the Teenage Witch The Car 1996
Boy Meets World Mr. Fontini 1993
Animaniacs CEO 1993
Space Rangers Lenny Hacker 1993
Fish Police Crabby 1992
Dinosaurs Louie 1991
Ferris Bueller The Emcee 1990
Wolf Trap Presents Victor Borge: An 80th Birthday Celebration Self 1990
The Little Mermaid Scuttle / Scuttle (voice) 1989
Scrooged Scrooge 1988
Garfield and Friends (voice) 1988
L.A. Law Self 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Comic Relief Self 1986
Murder, She Wrote Murray Gruen 1984
Buddy Hackett: Live and Uncensored Himself / Self 1983
Baba! Sammy Cohen 1983
The Fall Guy Ozzie / Harold Stanford, Ozzie 1981
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
Jack Frost Pardon-Me-Pete (Groundhog) 1979
Bud and Lou Lou Costello 1978
Live Wednesday Self 1978
Sword of Justice Self 1978
Coming Attractions Himself - S.T.O.P.-I.T. Spokesman / Buddy Hackett 1978
Hollywood Connection Himself 1977
The Love Boat Julian Garfield, Mickey Greenbaum 1977
Quincy M.E. Ronnie Fletcher 1976
Donny and Marie Self 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Celebrity Sweepstakes Himself 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
The Vin Scully Show Self 1973
The New Bill Cosby Show Self 1972
The ABC Comedy Hour Self - Roastmaster 1972
McMillan & Wife Apartment Resident, Joey Germaine 1971
Stand Up and Cheer Self 1971
Great Performances Self 1971
Flip Self 1970
The Good Guys and the Bad Guys Ed - Townsman 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Self 1969
The Love Bug Tennessee Steinmetz 1968
The Danny Thomas Hour Zeus 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer, Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self, Self - Co-Host 1967
The Trials of O'Brien Ollie Maxwell 1965
Get Smart Wilbur 1965
The Dean Martin Show Self, Himself, Self - Comedian 1965
The Big Valley Charlie Sawyer 1965
Once Upon a Tractor Garage Owner 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist, Self - Center Square 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
Muscle Beach Party S.Z. Matts 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Comedian 1964
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Benjy Benjamin 1963
Kiner's Korner Self 1963
Here's Edie Self 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself, Herself - Guest, Himself - Comedian 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Lucy Show Harry Barton 1962
The Jack Paar Program Self 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self 1962
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm Hans ('The Singing Bone') 1962
The Music Man Marcellus Washburn 1962
The Tonight Show Self - Comedian 1962
Everything's Ducky Seaman Admiral John Paul 'Ad' Jones 1961
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1961
All Hands on Deck Shrieking Eagle Garfield 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Dan Raven Buddy 1960
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
The Rifleman Clarence Bibs, Daniel Malakie 1958
God's Little Acre Pluto Swint, Sheriff Candidate 1958
The Chevy Showroom Starring Andy Williams Self 1958
The Patrice Munsel Show Self 1957
The Eddie Fisher Show Self 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Stanley Stanley Peck, Stanley 1956
The Vic Damone Show Self 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Comedian, Self - Guest 1951
This Is Your Life Self 1955
The Magical World of Disney Tennessee Steinmetz 1954
Fireman Save My Child Smokey Hinkle 1954
Walking My Baby Back Home Blimp Edwards 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Buddy Bruno 1953
The George Jessel Show Self 1953
Tonight! Himself - Guest 1953
The Jackie Gleason Show Self 1952
Life with Linkletter Self 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Panelist, Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow, Himself - Comedian 1948
Saturday Night Swing Club Orchestra Leader 1938

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙