Buddy Swan

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 49
Paul "Buddy" Swan was an American child actor, best known for playing the title character of the 1941 film Citizen Kane as an eight-year-old boy.

Paul "Buddy" Swan was an American child actor, best known for playing the title character of the 1941 film Citizen Kane as an eight-year-old boy.

Birth Name

Paul B. Swan

Born

Thursday, 24 October 1929

Died

Sunday, 21 March 1993

Actor Filmography

Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Kane, age eight (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
These Amazing Shadows Charles Foster Kane, age eight (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2011
A Modern Marriage Spike 1950
Destination Murder Arthur - Messenger Boy / Arthur, Blue Streak Messenger 1950
Military Academy with That Tenth Avenue Gang Williams 1950
Roaring Westward Perry Andrews 1949
Shockproof Teenage Boy 1949
Command Decision Flyer 1948
Gallant Journey Sharkey 1946
Centennial Summer Dudley Rogers 1946
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Kane, age eight (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
These Amazing Shadows Charles Foster Kane, age eight (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2011
A Modern Marriage Spike 1950
Destination Murder Arthur - Messenger Boy / Arthur, Blue Streak Messenger 1950
Military Academy with That Tenth Avenue Gang Williams 1950
Roaring Westward Perry Andrews 1949
Shockproof Teenage Boy 1949
Command Decision Flyer 1948
Gallant Journey Sharkey 1946
Centennial Summer Dudley Rogers 1946
Scared Stiff Oliver Waldeck 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight Kid 1945
Strange Affair Newsboy 1944
Sweet and Low-Down Tony Birch 1944
The Soul of a Monster Second Newsboy 1944
The Seventh Cross Boy 1944
The Fighting Sullivans George Sullivan as a Child 1944
Citizen Kane Kane - Age Eight / Young Charles Foster Kane 1941
The Ape Willie Brill 1940
Haunted House Junior Henshaw 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙