Butterfly McQueen

Actor
62
Thelma "Butterfly" McQueen was an American actress. Originally a dancer, McQueen first appeared in film in 1939 as Prissy, Scarlett O'Hara's maid, in the film Gone with the Wind. She was unable to attend the movie's premiere because it was held at a whites-only theater. Often typecast as a maid, she said: "I didn't mind playing a maid the first time,... read more

Thelma "Butterfly" McQueen was an American actress. Originally a dancer, McQueen first appeared in film in 1939 as Prissy, Scarlett O'Hara's maid, in the film Gone with the Wind. She was unable to attend the movie's premiere because it was held at a whites-only theater. Often typecast as a maid, she said: "I didn't mind playing a maid the first time, because I thought that was how you got into the business. But after I did the same thing over and over, I resented it. I didn't mind being funny, but I didn't like being stupid." She continued as an actress in film in the 1940s, and then moved to television acting in the 1950s.

Birth Name

Thelma McQueen

Born

Saturday, 07 January 1911

Died

Friday, 22 December 1995

Actress Filmography

Gone With The Wind: The Legend Lives On Herself (archive footage) 2009
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Herself (archive footage) 2003
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Herself - Actress in 'Gone with the Wind' 1988
The Mosquito Coast Ma Kennywick 1986
American Playhouse Blind Negress 1981
ABC Weekend Specials Aunt Thelma 1977
Amazing Grace Clarine 1974
ABC Afterschool Specials Aunt Thelma 1972
The Phynx Butterfly McQueen 1970
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed 1968
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Gone With The Wind: The Legend Lives On Herself (archive footage) 2009
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Herself (archive footage) 2003
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Herself - Actress in 'Gone with the Wind' 1988
The Mosquito Coast Ma Kennywick 1986
American Playhouse Blind Negress 1981
ABC Weekend Specials Aunt Thelma 1977
Amazing Grace Clarine 1974
ABC Afterschool Specials Aunt Thelma 1972
The Phynx Butterfly McQueen 1970
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed 1968
The Magical World of Disney Miss Priss 1954
Beulah Oriole 1950
Lux Video Theatre Mary 1950
The Ken Murray Show Herself 1950
Studio One in Hollywood 1948
Killer Diller Butterfly 1948
Duel in the Sun Vashti 1946
Mildred Pierce Lottie - Mildred's Maid (uncredited) 1945
Flame of Barbary Coast Flaxen's Maid 1945
I Dood It Annette 1943
Cabin in the Sky Lily 1943
Affectionately Yours Butterfly 1941
Gone with the Wind Prissy - House Servant 1940
The Women Lulu (uncredited) 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙