Cab Calloway

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Cabell "Cab" Calloway III was an American jazz singer, dancer, bandleader, and actor. He was associated with the Cotton Club in Harlem, New York City, where he was a regular performer and became a popular vocalist of the swing era. His niche for mixing jazz and vaudeville won him acclaim during a career that spanned over 65 years.

Cabell "Cab" Calloway III was an American jazz singer, dancer, bandleader, and actor. He was associated with the Cotton Club in Harlem, New York City, where he was a regular performer and became a popular vocalist of the swing era. His niche for mixing jazz and vaudeville won him acclaim during a career that spanned over 65 years.

Birth Name

Cabell Calloway III

Born

Wednesday, 25 December 1907

Died

Friday, 18 November 1994

Actor Filmography

Zaina Juliette & Friends Role 1 Performer / Role 2 Self, Role 1 Performers / Role 2 self 2017
The Irish Mob Self 2016
The Smell of Us Self 2014
Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark Self 2014
Black Wings Self 2012
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
The 50th Annual Grammy Awards Self - Honoree 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Jazz Giants of the 20th Century Self 2007
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Zaina Juliette & Friends Role 1 Performer / Role 2 Self, Role 1 Performers / Role 2 self 2017
The Irish Mob Self 2016
The Smell of Us Self 2014
Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark Self 2014
Black Wings Self 2012
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
The 50th Annual Grammy Awards Self - Honoree 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Jazz Giants of the 20th Century Self 2007
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
The Blues Self 2003
Grass Self 1999
The 67th Annual Academy Awards Self (Memorial Tribute) 1995
Betty Boop: Queen of the Cartoons Self 1995
Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge (archive footage) 1990
The 30th Annual Grammy Awards Self 1988
American Masters Self - Clip from 'Cab Calloway's Jitterbug Party' 1986
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
Seeing Red Self 1983
Eubie Blake: A Century of Music Self 1983
The Blues Brothers Curtis 1980
Uptown: A Tribute to the Apollo Theatre Self 1980
Flying High Pianist 1978
The Love Boat Lionel J. Bigelow 1977
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
Arena Self 1975
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
Harry O Chuck Henry 1973
Madigan Doc Pizer 1972
Great Performances Self, Sportin' Life / Self 1971
The Pearl Bailey Show Self 1971
The Littlest Angel Gabriel 1969
Sesame Street Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
The Cincinnati Kid Yeller 1965
That Regis Philbin Show Self 1964
Missing Links Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Bandleader, Himself 1961
Schlager-Raketen Sänger / Self 1960
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
The Chevy Showroom Starring Andy Williams Self 1958
St. Louis Blues Blade 1958
The Big Record Self 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Nat King Cole Show Self 1956
Basin Street Revue Self 1956
Jazz Ball Self / Himself 1956
Frankie Laine Time Self 1955
Music 55 Self 1955
Rhythm and Blues Revue Self 1955
Max Liebman Spectaculars Self 1954
Red Skelton Revue Self - Guest Orchestra Leader 1954
Person to Person Self 1953
The George Jessel Show Self 1953
The Larry Storch Show Self 1953
Kreisler Bandstand Self 1951
All Star Revue Himself - Guest Vocalist 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
Songs for Sale Self 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Self 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Cavalcade of Bands Himself 1950
Cavalcade of Stars Self - Guest Bandleader, Self - Guest Big Band Vocalist 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Singer, Self, Self - Singer 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Singer 1948
We, the People Self - Musician 1948
Hi De Ho Cab Calloway / Himself 1947
We the Cats Shall Hep Ya Himself / Self / Bandleader 1945
Walking with My Honey Self / Bandleader 1945
Sensations of 1945 Cab Calloway 1944
Stormy Weather Cab Calloway 1943
Manhattan Merry-Go-Round Cotton Club Orchestra Leader 1937
Hi De Ho Self 1937
The Singing Kid Cotton Club Band Leader / Cab Calloway 1936
Cab Calloway's Jitterbug Party Self 1935
Cab Calloway's Hi-De-Ho Cab Calloway 1934
Betty Boop's Rise to Fame Old Man / Reporter 1934
The Old Man of the Mountain Himself & Old Man 1933
International House Cab Calloway 1933
Snow-White Koko the Clown (voice) / Koko the Clown 1933
The Big Broadcast Cab Calloway 1932
Minnie the Moocher Himself 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙