Carina Lau

Actor
56
Carina Lau Kar-ling is a Hong Kong Canadian actress and singer. She started her acting career in TVB, before going on to achieve success in films after 2nd year at the college. She was especially notable in the 1980s for her girl-next-door type roles in films. She also plays Empress Wu Zetian in Tsui Hark's Detective Dee films, starting with Detective... read more

Carina Lau Kar-ling is a Hong Kong Canadian actress and singer. She started her acting career in TVB, before going on to achieve success in films after 2nd year at the college. She was especially notable in the 1980s for her girl-next-door type roles in films. She also plays Empress Wu Zetian in Tsui Hark's Detective Dee films, starting with Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame in 2010. She has won Best Actress awards at Hong Kong Film Award and Mainland China's Golden Rooster Awards, and nominated at Cannes Film Festival and Taiwan's Golden Horse Awards.

Birth Name

Jialing Liu

Born

Tuesday, 08 December 1964

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

A City Called Macau Fei Jie / Sister Faye 2019
The Great Detective 2019
Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings Wu Zetian 2018
From Vegas To Macau III Molly 2016
From Vegas to Macau II Molly 2015
Yi lu shang you ni Herself 2015
Beijing Love Story Jia Lin 2014
Bends Anna 2013
Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon Wu Zetian 2013
All's Well, Ends Well 2011 Mona 2011
Let the Bullets Fly Mrs. Ma 2010
Detective Dee: The Mystery of the Phantom Flame Empress Wu Zetian 2010
2046 Android 2004
Sex and the Beauties Selina 2004
1:99 Shorts 11) 2003
Infernal Affairs III Mary Hon 2003
Infernal Affairs II Mary Hon 2003
Cop Shop Babes Mona Lui 2001
La Brassiere Samantha 2001
Flowers of Shanghai Pearl 1998
Who's the Man, Who's the Woman Rose 1996
Forbidden City Cop Kar-Ling (as Lau Ka Ling) 1996
Ashes of Time Peach Blossom 1994
Deadly Melody Tam Yuet-Wah 1994
Kung Fu Cult Master No-mercy 1993
Crazy Hong Kong Shirley Huang 1993
No More Love No More Death Ching-Ching 1993
The Eagle Shooting Heroes Chou Po-tung 1993
Saviour of the Soul Pet Lady 1991
The Banquet Woman at Dinner 1991
Center Stage Herself 1991
My American Grandson Jiao Li 1991
Gigolo and Whore Chung Siu-Hung 1991
Days of Being Wild Leung Fung-ying 1990
Long feng zei zhuo zei 1990
She Shoots Straight Huang Chia-Ling 1990
Shuo huang de nu ren Carole Chang 1989
City Warriors Mak Ying-Yang 1988
Jing zhuong zhui nu zi zhi er Fong Fong 1988
Project A 2 Beattie 1987
Rich And Famous Lau Po Yee (as Lau Ka-Ling) 1987
Operation Condor: The Armour of the Gods Singer 1986
Naughty Boys Bonnie 1986
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙