Carl Foreman

Writer · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Carl Foreman, CBE was an American screenwriter and film producer who wrote the award-winning films The Bridge on the River Kwai and High Noon, among others. He was one of the screenwriters who were blacklisted in Hollywood in the 1950s because of their suspected communist sympathy or membership in the Communist Party.

Carl Foreman, CBE was an American screenwriter and film producer who wrote the award-winning films The Bridge on the River Kwai and High Noon, among others. He was one of the screenwriters who were blacklisted in Hollywood in the 1950s because of their suspected communist sympathy or membership in the Communist Party.

Birth Name

Carl Nathan Foreman

Born

Thursday, 23 July 1914

Died

Tuesday, 26 June 1984

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1973 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced Nominated
1962 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1962 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1958 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Won
1953 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
1953 Golden Globe Best Screenplay Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Nominated
1950 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙