Carl Franklin

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Carl Franklin is an American actor, screenwriter, producer, film and television director. Franklin is a graduate of University of California, Berkeley, and continued his education at the AFI Conservatory, where he graduated with an M.F.A. degree in directing in 1986.

Carl Franklin is an American actor, screenwriter, producer, film and television director. Franklin is a graduate of University of California, Berkeley, and continued his education at the AFI Conservatory, where he graduated with an M.F.A. degree in directing in 1986.

Birth Name

Carl Michael Franklin

Born

Monday, 11 April 1949

Actor Filmography

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
Hitchcocked! Himself 2006
The Directors Himself 1999
Split Screen Himself 1997
In The Heat Of Passion Police Det. Rooker 1992
Full Fathom Five Fletcher 1990
Last Stand at Lang Mei Sgt. T. Deveraux 1989
Eye of the Eagle 2: Inside the Enemy Col. Rawlins 1989
Too Good to Be True Dr. Boyd 1988
Roseanne Gil, Officer Robbins 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
Hitchcocked! Himself 2006
The Directors Himself 1999
Split Screen Himself 1997
In The Heat Of Passion Police Det. Rooker 1992
Full Fathom Five Fletcher 1990
Last Stand at Lang Mei Sgt. T. Deveraux 1989
Eye of the Eagle 2: Inside the Enemy Col. Rawlins 1989
Too Good to Be True Dr. Boyd 1988
Roseanne Gil, Officer Robbins 1988
Frank's Place Father Phil 1987
A Smoky Mountain Christmas Lt. Danvers 1986
ALF Dr. Willoughby 1986
MacGyver Andrew T. Wiley 1985
Cover Up Paul Cooper 1984
Riptide Ray 1984
The A-Team Captain Crane 1983
The Devlin Connection 1982
McClain's Law Det. Cross 1981
Hill Street Blues Lucious 1981
Trapper John, M.D. Steve 1979
The Legend of the Golden Gun Joshua Brown 1979
The White Shadow Lonie 1978
Centennial Beckworth 1978
The Incredible Hulk Crosby 1977
Lou Grant Milt Carmichael 1977
The Fantastic Journey Dr. Fred Walters 1977
Visions David Burrell 1976
Quincy M.E. Gary Rediford 1976
Caribe Mark Walters, Sgt. Mark Walters 1975
It Couldn't Happen to a Nicer Guy Hovey 1974
The Rockford Files Roger Orloff 1974
Good Times Larry Walters 1974
Five on the Black Hand Side Marvin (as Carl Mikal Franklin) 1973
Barnaby Jones Mark Seagert, Willie Evans 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Dallam 1972
Cannon Garth Raymond, Wilson Haggarty 1971

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2014 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙