Caroline Blakiston

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Caroline Blakiston is an English actress. She is best known in her native United Kingdom for her role in the television comedy series Brass, and to international audiences as Mon Mothma in the Star Wars film Return of the Jedi.

Caroline Blakiston is an English actress. She is best known in her native United Kingdom for her role in the television comedy series Brass, and to international audiences as Mon Mothma in the Star Wars film Return of the Jedi.

Birth Name

Caroline G. Blakiston

Born

Monday, 13 February 1933

Actress Filmography

Poldark Aunt Agatha 2015
Father Brown Lady Lavinia Pryde 2013
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self - Co-star, Brass, Self 2009
Skavlan Self - Interviewee (segment "Family checkup") 2009
Scoop Mrs. Quincy 2006
The Line of Beauty Lady Partridge 2006
Doctors Geraldine Crofte 2000
Sunburn Mrs. Armitage 1999
Holby City Kathleen Pennington 1999
The Grand Isobel Crawford 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Poldark Aunt Agatha 2015
Father Brown Lady Lavinia Pryde 2013
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self - Co-star, Brass, Self 2009
Skavlan Self - Interviewee (segment "Family checkup") 2009
Scoop Mrs. Quincy 2006
The Line of Beauty Lady Partridge 2006
Doctors Geraldine Crofte 2000
Sunburn Mrs. Armitage 1999
Holby City Kathleen Pennington 1999
The Grand Isobel Crawford 1997
Midsomer Murders Angela Hartley, Hilary Compton, Sylvia Lennard 1997
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes Dowager Duchess 1994
Harry Natasha Lee 1993
Heartbeat Hildy Dressler 1992
Rides Scarlett 1992
As Time Goes By Margaret 1992
Murder Most Horrid Dr. Rachel Vine 1991
Chancer Mrs. Douglas, Mary Douglas 1990
Till We Meet Again Madame Courdet 1989
Poirot Julia Carstairs 1989
Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Bess Sedgwick 1988
The Fourth Protocol Angela Berenson 1987
Casualty Frances Barrett 1986
Lovejoy Miss Hemmingway 1986
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster Co-Ordinator 1984
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Mon Mothma 1983
Brass Lady Patience Hardacre 1983
Private Schulz Countess 1981
Nanny Adela Quinn 1981
The Dick Francis Thriller: The Racing Game Sylvia Guiccoli 1979
Shoestring Monica 1979
Yanks Golfing Friend 1979
The Mallens Anna Brigmore, Anna Bensham 1979
Kids Fay Wilkins 1979
Les Misérables Mme Thénardier 1978
Saturday Sunday Monday Elena 1978
Raffles Lady Paulton 1975
The Sweeney Hildegarde 1975
Crown Court Kathleen Fenton QC 1972
Sunday Bloody Sunday Rowing Wife 1971
Play for Today Esther, Josie 1970
Shadows of Fear Maureen 1970
The Magic Christian Hon. Esther Grand 1969
Paul Temple Judy Saire 1969
Strange Report Louise 1969
My Partner the Ghost Karen Howarth 1969
Department S Kate Mortimer 1969
The Caesars Agrippina 1968
The Champions Marion Grant 1968
The Forsyte Saga Marjorie Ferrar 1967
The Trygon Factor White Nun 1966
The Idol 2nd Woman at Party 1966
The Baron Felicia Talbot 1966
Out of the Unknown Dr. Odile Keppler 1965
Public Eye Eva Garston, George 1965
The Wednesday Play Matilda Boff 1964
City Beneath the Sea Dr. Ann Boyd 1962
The Saint Eleanor Bastion 1962
The Avengers Cynthia Wentworth-Howe, Elaine Bateman, Miss Thirlwell 1961
No Hiding Place Annette Rosser 1959
Armchair Theatre Jessa 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙