Carter Bays

Writer · Executive Producer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 40
Carter Loard Bays is an American television showrunner, writer and producer. He is best known as co-creator, writer, and executive producer of the CBS sitcom How I Met Your Mother. His show has been nominated for seven Primetime Emmy Awards, including Best Original Song for "Nothing Suits Me Like a Suit."

Carter Loard Bays is an American television showrunner, writer and producer. He is best known as co-creator, writer, and executive producer of the CBS sitcom How I Met Your Mother. His show has been nominated for seven Primetime Emmy Awards, including Best Original Song for "Nothing Suits Me Like a Suit."

Birth Name

Carter L. Bays

Born

Tuesday, 12 August 1975

Actor Filmography

How I Met Your Mother Fake Paramedic 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

How I Met Your Mother Fake Paramedic 2005

Producer Filmography

2010EmmyOutstanding Original Music and Lyrics Nominated
2009EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2002EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
2001EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
2000EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1999EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1998EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙