Catherine Zeta-Jones

Actor
82
Catherine Zeta-Jones is a Welsh actress. Born and raised in Swansea, Zeta-Jones aspired to be an actress from a young age. As a child, she played roles in the West End productions of the musicals Annie and Bugsy Malone. She studied musical theatre at the Arts Educational Schools, London and made her stage breakthrough with a leading role in a 1987 production of 42nd Street. read more

Catherine Zeta-Jones is a Welsh actress. Born and raised in Swansea, Zeta-Jones aspired to be an actress from a young age. As a child, she played roles in the West End productions of the musicals Annie and Bugsy Malone. She studied musical theatre at the Arts Educational Schools, London and made her stage breakthrough with a leading role in a 1987 production of 42nd Street. Her screen debut came in the unsuccessful French-Italian film 1001 Nights (1990), and she went on to find greater success as a regular in the British television series The Darling Buds of May (1991–1993). Dismayed at being typecast as the token pretty girl in British films, Zeta-Jones relocated to Los Angeles.

Birth Name

Catherine Zeta Jones

Born

Thursday, 25 September 1969

Links

Actress Filmography

The Movies Velma Kelly (archive footage) 2019
Untouchable Self (archive footage) 2019
Queen America Vicki Ellis 2018
Cocaine Godmother Griselda Blanco 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2018
Feud: Bette and Joan Olivia de Havilland 2017
Dad's Army Rose Winters 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2015
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Movies Velma Kelly (archive footage) 2019
Untouchable Self (archive footage) 2019
Queen America Vicki Ellis 2018
Cocaine Godmother Griselda Blanco 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2018
Feud: Bette and Joan Olivia de Havilland 2017
Dad's Army Rose Winters 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Herself - Presenter 2015
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Celebrity Page Herself 2013
Red 2 Katja 2013
Side Effects Dr. Victoria Siebert 2013
Broken City Cathleen Hostetler 2013
Playing For Keeps Denise 2012
Lay the Favorite Tulip 2012
Rock Of Ages Patricia Whitmore 2012
IC Places Hollywood Herself 2012
Project Runway All Stars Self - Guest Judge 2012
Close Up Herself - Interviewee / Actress 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Herself 2011
Behind the Scenes with Melissa Leo Herself 2011
The 64th Annual Tony Awards Herself - Winner & Performer 2010
The Rebound Sandy 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
The Story of the Costume Drama Victoria Chapman (archive footage) 2008
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History Herself 2008
Secrets of Body Language Herself (archive footage) 2008
His Highness Hollywood Herself (uncredited) 2008
Death Defying Acts Mary McGarvie 2007
No Reservations Kate 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self 2007
Access Hollywood Herself 2006
Tony Bennett: An American Classic Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Herself 2006
Hollywood Couples Herself (archive footage) 2006
The Legend of Zorro Elena de la Vega 2005
Made in Hollywood Self (archive footage), Self 2005
... A Father... A Son... Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Herself 2005
The Friday Night Project Herself (archive footage) 2005
Ocean's Twelve Isabel Lahiri 2004
Broadway: The American Musical Velma Kelly (in 'Chicago') (archive footage) 2004
The Terminal Amelia Warren 2004
Sinbad and the Cyclops Island Marina 2003
Intolerable Cruelty Marylin 2003
Shownieuws Herself 2003
Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas Marina 2003
Celebrities Uncensored Herself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest, Herself, Tooth Fairy 2003
MythBusters Virginia Baker 2003
Chicago Velma Kelly 2002
America's Sweethearts Gwen Harrison 2001
Traffic Helena Ayala 2001
High Fidelity Charlie Nicholson 2000
The Adventures Of Young Indiana Jones: Daredevils Of The Desert Maya (archive footage) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) 1999
The Haunting Theo 1999
Entrapment Gin 1999
VH-1 Behind the Movie Herself 1999
The Mask of Zorro Elena 1998
The View Herself, Self 1997
Titanic Isabella Paradine 1996
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Self 1996
The Phantom Sala (as Catherine Zeta Jones) 1996
Mundo VIP Herself 1996
Blue Juice Chloe 1995
The Return Of The Native Eustacia Vye 1994
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
Talking Telephone Numbers Herself 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Herself, Herself - Guest 1993
Splitting Heirs Kitty (as Catherine Zeta Jones) 1993
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery Beatriz 1992
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Getaway Herself (archive footage), Herself - Celebrity traveller, Herself 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Maya 1992
The Darling Buds of May Mariette 1991
Les 1001 nuits Sheherazade 1990
Going Live! Herself 1987
Entertainment Tonight Herself, Herself (archive footage) 1981
Saturday Night Live Joss Stone / Self - Guest Host 1975
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
2003 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
2003 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
2001 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙