Charles B. Pierce

Director · Writer · Producer
51
Charles B. Pierce was an American film director, screenwriter, producer, set decorator, cinematographer and actor, and is considered one of the first modern independent filmmakers. Pierce directed thirteen films over the span of 26 years, but is best known for his cult hits The Legend of Boggy Creek (1973) and The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976).

Charles B. Pierce was an American film director, screenwriter, producer, set decorator, cinematographer and actor, and is considered one of the first modern independent filmmakers. Pierce directed thirteen films over the span of 26 years, but is best known for his cult hits The Legend of Boggy Creek (1973) and The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976).

Birth Name

Charles Bryant Pierce

Born

Thursday, 16 June 1938

Died

Friday, 05 March 2010

Actor Filmography

The Town That Dreaded Sundown Man in Diner 2014
Hawken's Breed Noel Hickman as an old man (voice) 1987
The Aurora Encounter Preacher 1986
Boggy Creek II: And the Legend Continues Dr. Lockhart 1984
Grayeagle Bugler 1977
The Town That Dreaded Sundown Patrolman A.C. Benson 1976
The Winds of Autumn Fred Hankins 1976
Bootleggers Homer Dodd 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Town That Dreaded Sundown Man in Diner 2014
Hawken's Breed Noel Hickman as an old man (voice) 1987
The Aurora Encounter Preacher 1986
Boggy Creek II: And the Legend Continues Dr. Lockhart 1984
Grayeagle Bugler 1977
The Town That Dreaded Sundown Patrolman A.C. Benson 1976
The Winds of Autumn Fred Hankins 1976
Bootleggers Homer Dodd 1974

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1987 Emmy Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙