Charles Butterworth

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 33

Birth Name

Charles Edward Butterworth

Born

Sunday, 26 July 1896

Died

Thursday, 13 June 1946

Actor Filmography

Dixie Jamboree Professor 1944
Bermuda Mystery Dr. Randolph Tilford 1944
Follow the Boys Louie Fairweather 1944
The Sultan's Daughter Sultan of Araband 1943
Always a Bridesmaid Col. Thaddeus Winchester 1943
This Is the Army Eddie Dibble 1943
Give Out, Sisters Prof. Woof 1942
Night in New Orleans Edward Wallace 1942
What's Cookin' J. P. Courtney 1942
Meet the Stars #5: Hollywood Meets the Navy Self 1941
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dixie Jamboree Professor 1944
Bermuda Mystery Dr. Randolph Tilford 1944
Follow the Boys Louie Fairweather 1944
The Sultan's Daughter Sultan of Araband 1943
Always a Bridesmaid Col. Thaddeus Winchester 1943
This Is the Army Eddie Dibble 1943
Give Out, Sisters Prof. Woof 1942
Night in New Orleans Edward Wallace 1942
What's Cookin' J. P. Courtney 1942
Meet the Stars #5: Hollywood Meets the Navy Self 1941
Sis Hopkins Horace Hopkins 1941
Road Show Harry Whitman 1941
Blonde Inspiration 'Bittsy' Conway 1941
Second Chorus Lester Chisholm / J. Lester Chisholm 1941
The Boys from Syracuse Duke of Ephesus 1940
Let Freedom Ring The Mackerel 1939
Thanks for the Memory Biney 1938
Hollywood Handicap Charlie Butterworth / Himself 1938
Every Day's a Holiday Larmadou Graves 1937
Swing High, Swing Low Harry 1937
Rainbow on the River Barrett 1936
We Went to College Glenn Harvey 1936
Half Angel Doc Felix 1936
The Moon's Our Home Horace Van Steedan 1936
Magnificent Obsession Tommy Masterson 1935
Orchids to You Teddy Stuyvesant 1935
Baby Face Harrington Willie Harrington 1935
The Night Is Young Willy Fitch 1935
Forsaking All Others Shemp / Shep 1934
Student Tour Ethelred Lippincott - Professor of Philosophy / Ethelred Lippincott 1934
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back Algy 'Mousey' Longworth / Algy Longworth / Mousey 1934
Hollywood Party Harvey Clemp 1934
The Cat and the Fiddle Charles 1934
My Weakness Gerald Gregory 1933
Penthouse Layton 1933
The Nuisance Floppy Phil Montague 1933
Love Me Tonight Count de Savignac 1932
Beauty and the Boss Ludwig Pfeffer Jr. 1932
Manhattan Parade Herbert T. Herbert 1932
The Mad Genius Karimsky 1931
Side Show Sidney 1931
The Stolen Jools Claiming to Be Louise Frazenda / Fake Louise Fazenda 1931
Illicit Georgie Evans / George 'Georgie' Evans 1931
The Life of the Party Colonel Joy 1930
Ladies of Leisure Party Guest 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙