Charles Gray

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Charles Gray was an English actor who was well known for roles including the arch-villain Blofeld in the James Bond film Diamonds Are Forever, Dikko Henderson in a previous Bond film You Only Live Twice, Sherlock Holmes's brother Mycroft Holmes in The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and as the Criminologist in The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975).

Charles Gray was an English actor who was well known for roles including the arch-villain Blofeld in the James Bond film Diamonds Are Forever, Dikko Henderson in a previous Bond film You Only Live Twice, Sherlock Holmes's brother Mycroft Holmes in The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and as the Criminologist in The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975).

Birth Name

Donald Marshall Gray

Born

Wednesday, 29 August 1928

Died

Tuesday, 07 March 2000

Actor Filmography

Boardwalk Empire Switchblade Wielder at Bar 2010
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Cell Guard 2001
Longitude Adm. Balchen 2000
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself 1999
The Tichborne Claimant Arundell 1998
Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (segment "Taylor's shop" / segment "The merchant of Venice") (archive footage) 1995
Scarlett The Judge 1994
The Heroic Legend of Arislan Priest (Manga UK dub) (voice) 1991
Harry and Harriet Satan 1990
Blackeyes Sebastian 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Boardwalk Empire Switchblade Wielder at Bar 2010
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Cell Guard 2001
Longitude Adm. Balchen 2000
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself 1999
The Tichborne Claimant Arundell 1998
Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (segment "Taylor's shop" / segment "The merchant of Venice") (archive footage) 1995
Scarlett The Judge 1994
The Heroic Legend of Arislan Priest (Manga UK dub) (voice) 1991
Harry and Harriet Satan 1990
Blackeyes Sebastian 1989
Hannay Commander Nevil 1988
Dreams Lost, Dreams Found Jason Klein 1987
The New Statesman Roland Gidleigh-Park 1987
Porterhouse Blue Sir Cathcart D'Eath 1987
The Story of English Duke of York 1986
Tall Tales & Legends Mr. Dent 1985
C.A.T.S. Eyes Sir Jack Fenn 1985
The Wind in the Willows The Stranger (voice) 1984
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Mycroft Holmes 1984
The Comedy of Errors Solinus, Duke of Ephesus 1983
The Jigsaw Man Sir James Chorley 1983
Shock Treatment Judge Oliver Wright 1981
Bergerac Bart Bellow 1981
Ticket To Heaven Musician 1981
The Mirror Crack'd Bates, The Butler 1980
Schalcken the Painter Narrator 1979
The House on Garibaldi Street Gen. Lischke 1979
Ike: The War Years Gen. 'Freddie' DeGuingand 1979
Julius Caesar Julius Caesar 1979
The Legacy Karl Liebnecht 1978
Hazell Brownhill 1978
Three Dangerous Ladies Santander 1977
Silver Bears Charles Cook 1977
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution Mycroft Holmes 1976
Seven Nights in Japan Henry Hollander 1976
The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Criminologist - An Expert 1975
The Venturers Tony Challon 1975
Murder on the Midnight Express Hilary Vance 1975
The Beast Must Die Bennington 1974
Fall of Eagles Rodzianko 1974
Sex Through the Ages Narrator (voice) 1974
Tales That Witness Madness Jack Hawkins Voice Double 1973
Theater Of Blood Solomon Psaltery (voice) 1973
Thriller Hilary Vance 1973
Diamonds Are Forever Blofeld 1971
Upstairs, Downstairs Sir Edwin Partridge 1971
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Eugene Valmont 1971
Wild Rovers Savage 1971
When Eight Bells Toll Sir Anthony Skouras 1971
Play for Today Oxlade 1970
Cromwell The Earl of Essex 1970
The Executioner Vaughan Jones 1970
The Nine Ages of Nakedness narrator 1969
The File of the Golden Goose The Owl 1969
Mosquito Squadron Air Commodore Hufford 1969
The Devil Rides Out Mocata 1968
The Secret War of Harry Frigg Gen. Adrian Cox-Roberts 1968
The Man Outside Charles Griddon 1967
You Only Live Twice Henderson 1967
The Night of the Generals General von Seidlitz-Gabler 1967
BBC Play of the Month Adrian Blenderbland, Antonio, Field-Marshall Allenby, Gayev, Juggler, Lord Augustus, Mr. Beebe, Richard Greatham, Sir Harcourt Courtly, Strickland 1965
Call My Bluff Himself 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Inspector Waugh, Knox, Bertrand Asquith, Detective Inspector Waugh 1965
Mogul Michael Rennane 1965
Masquerade Benson 1965
Tea Party Willy 1965
Out of This World Abel Jones 1962
Gunslinger 1961
Maigret Mazeron 1960
Man in the Moon Leo 1960
Danger Man Alexis Buller, Zameda 1960
The Entertainer Columnist 1960
Tommy the Toreador Gomez 1959
No Hiding Place Sir Miles 1959
Rawhide Clay Forrester (as Charles Gray) (credit only), Clay Forrester (as Charles Gray), Clay Forrester, Flagg (as Charles Gray) 1959
The Invisible Man Thal 1958
Heart of a Child Fritz Heiss 1958
I Accuse! Capt. Brossard 1958
Sword of Freedom Pierre De Foix, Varenza 1958
Rendezvous Markheim 1958
Bachelor Father Frank Gibbs 1957
Official Detective Ray King 1957
Armchair Theatre Felix Hull, Philip Comely 1956
The Man Called X 1956
The Adventures of Robin Hood Sir Blaise 1955
Producers' Showcase Escalus - Prince of Verona 1954
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙