Charles Grodin

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 78
Charles Grodin is an American actor, comedian, author, and former television talk show host. Grodin began his acting career in the 1960s appearing in TV serials including The Virginian. He had a small part as an obstetrician in Roman Polanski's Rosemary's Baby in 1968. In the 1970s he moved into film acting, including playing the lead in The Heartbreak... read more

Charles Grodin is an American actor, comedian, author, and former television talk show host. Grodin began his acting career in the 1960s appearing in TV serials including The Virginian. He had a small part as an obstetrician in Roman Polanski's Rosemary's Baby in 1968. In the 1970s he moved into film acting, including playing the lead in The Heartbreak Kid (1972) and supporting roles in Catch-22 (1970) and Heaven Can Wait (1978). He became a familiar face as a supporting actor in many Hollywood comedies of the era, including Real Life (1979), Seems Like Old Times (1980), The Incredible Shrinking Woman (1981), The Great Muppet Caper (1981), The Woman in Red (1984), The Lonely Guy (1984), Ishtar (1987), The Couch Trip (1988), Taking Care of Business (1990), and Dave (1993).

Birth Name

Charles Grodinsky

Born

Sunday, 21 April 1935

Died

Tuesday, 18 May 2021

Actor Filmography

An Imperfect Murder Arthur 2020
Frank Serpico Self 2017
The History of Comedy (archive footage) 2017
The Comedian Dick D'Angelo 2016
Madoff Carl Shapiro 2016
While We're Young Leslie Breitbart 2015
The New Yorker Presents Psychiatrist 2015
The Humbling Jerry 2014
The Michael J. Fox Show Steve Henry 2013
Brazzaville Teen-Ager Father 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

An Imperfect Murder Arthur 2020
Frank Serpico Self 2017
The History of Comedy (archive footage) 2017
The Comedian Dick D'Angelo 2016
Madoff Carl Shapiro 2016
While We're Young Leslie Breitbart 2015
The New Yorker Presents Psychiatrist 2015
The Humbling Jerry 2014
The Michael J. Fox Show Steve Henry 2013
Brazzaville Teen-Ager Father 2013
Char·ac·ter Self 2012
The Harmony Game Self 2011
Justice w/Judge Jeanine Himself 2011
Louie Dr. Bigelow 2010
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
5 Second Movies George Newton 2008
Paul Simon: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song Performer / Self 2007
The Ex Bob Kowalski 2006
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies Self 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Brett Forrester 1999
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
My Summer Story Mr. Parker (The Old Man) 1994
All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! Chaz 1994
Clifford Martin Daniels 1994
Beethoven's 2nd George Newton 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest, Self - Guest 1993
Heart and Souls Harrison Winslow 1993
So I Married an Axe Murderer Commandeered Driver 1993
Dave Murray Blum 1993
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories Self 1992
Beethoven George Newton 1992
One on One with John Tesh Self - Guest 1991
The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson Nicky Holiday 1990
Taking Care of Business Spencer Barnes / Spencer 1990
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Midnight Run Jonathan Mardukas 1988
You Can't Hurry Love Mr. Glerman 1988
The Couch Trip George Maitlin / George Matlin 1988
Ishtar Jim Harrison 1987
Fresno Cane Kensington 1986
Last Resort George Lollar 1986
Movers & Shakers Herb Derman 1985
The Woman in Red Buddy 1984
The Lonely Guy Warren 1984
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
Late Night with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1982
American Playhouse Lord Fancourt Babberly 1982
The Regis Philbin Show Self - Guest 1981
The Great Muppet Caper Nicky Holiday 1981
The Incredible Shrinking Woman Vance Kramer 1981
Seems Like Old Times Ira Parks 1980
It's My Turn Homer 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self - Guest 1979
Sunburn Jake 1979
Real Life Warren Yeager DVM / Warren Yeager 1979
Heaven Can Wait Tony Abbott 1978
Just Me and You Michael Lindsay 1978
Bad Men of the West Arnie Doud, Harge Gang 1978
The Grass Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank Jim Benson 1978
It Happened One Christmas Joseph / Joseph (voice) 1977
The Paul Simon Special Charles 1977
Thieves Martin Cramer 1977
King Kong Fred Wilson / Fred S. Wilson 1976
Laverne & Shirley Himself 1976
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Saturday Night Live Various / Self - Host 1975
11 Harrowhouse Howard R. Chesser 1974
The Heartbreak Kid Lenny Cantrow 1972
Great Performances Jake, Nicky Holiday 1971
Catch-22 Aarfy Aardvark / Captain Aarfy Aardvark 1970
Rosemary's Baby Dr. Hill 1968
Judd for the Defense D.A. Tom Durant 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Bells Pickering 1967
N.Y.P.D. Joey Diamond 1967
Captain Nice News Vendor 1967
The Felony Squad Edgar 1966
Iron Horse Alex 1966
Shane Jed 1966
The Trials of O'Brien Peter Farnum 1965
The F.B.I. Carl Platt 1965
The Big Valley Mark Dunigan 1965
My Mother the Car Fred 1965
Sex and the College Girl Bob 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Virginian Arnie Doud 1962
The Defenders Thomas Martin 1961
Decision Young Hoodlum 1958
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Drummer Boy 1955
The Magical World of Disney Quentin Fitzwaller 1954
Armstrong Circle Theatre Phelps 1950

Director Filmography

Paradise 1974

Producer Filmography

1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Won
1973 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙