Charles K. French

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 45
Charles K. French was an American film actor, screenwriter and director who appeared in more than 240 films between 1909 and 1945.

Charles K. French was an American film actor, screenwriter and director who appeared in more than 240 films between 1909 and 1945.

Birth Name

Charles Edward Krauss

Born

Tuesday, 17 January 1860

Died

Saturday, 02 August 1952

Actor Filmography

The Picture of Dorian Gray Club Member 1945
Good Luck, Mr. Yates Leading Citizen 1943
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Party Guest 1943
Reap the Wild Wind Ball Guest 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Rancher 1942
H.M. Pulham, Esq. Wedding Guest 1941
Meet John Doe Fired Reporter 1941
White Eagle Survey Chief (Ch. 12) 1941
Men with Steel Faces Mal 1940
It's a Date Man 1940
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Picture of Dorian Gray Club Member 1945
Good Luck, Mr. Yates Leading Citizen 1943
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Party Guest 1943
Reap the Wild Wind Ball Guest 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Rancher 1942
H.M. Pulham, Esq. Wedding Guest 1941
Meet John Doe Fired Reporter 1941
White Eagle Survey Chief (Ch. 12) 1941
Men with Steel Faces Mal 1940
It's a Date Man 1940
Wolf of New York Juror 1940
The Shadow Joseph Rand 1940
Slightly Honorable Pallbearer / Pallbearer (Uncredited) 1939
Rovin' Tumbleweeds Ways and Means Committee Member 1939
Dick Tracy's G-Men Doctor 1939
College Swing Professor 1938
Courage of the West Cabinet Member 1937
Tex Rides with the Boy Scouts Doctor 1937
Stand-In Bank Board Member 1937
Where Trails Divide Deacon Evans / Reverend Evans 1937
The Prisoner of Zenda Bishop 1937
San Quentin Nightclub Patron 1937
I Promise to Pay Grand Juror 1937
Marked Woman Graham's Trial Assistant 1937
Battle of Greed Governor 1937
Headin' for the Rio Grande Pop Hart / Pop Hart (Laura's father) 1936
Rio Grande Ranger Banker 1936
The Phantom Rider Homesteader (Ch. 1) 1936
Last of the Warrens Bruce Warren (as Chas. French) / Bruce Warren 1936
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Unemployed Farmer 1936
Dangerous Waters Old Skipper 1936
The Milky Way Mrs. LeMoyne's Guest 1936
Trail of Terror Sheriff Baxter 1935
Gun Play Old John Holt / John Holt 1935
Gallant Defender Lily's Grandfather 1935
The Live Wire Captain King 1935
Western Courage Henry Hanley 1935
The Throwback Ted Smalley 1935
Murder by Television Donald M. Jordan 1935
No Man's Range Ed Oliver 1935
Diamond Jim Stockbroker 1935
Sundown Saunders Sand City Banker 1935
Branded a Coward Mayor 1935
Motive for Revenge Elderly Nightclub Patron 1935
Vagabond Lady Spear Department Head 1935
Death from a Distance Manning 1935
The Crimson Trail Frank Carter 1935
Tracy Rides John Hampton 1935
The Phantom Empire Mal 1935
Rustlers of Red Dog Tom Lee [Chs. 1, 7-12] / Tom Lee 1935
The President Vanishes Legislator 1935
Big Boy Rides Again John Duncan 1935
Secret of the Chateau Auction Bidder 1934
When a Man Sees Red Padre 1934
The Brand of Hate Mr. Camp 1934
The Man from Hell Sandy - Blacksmith / Blacksmith Sandy 1934
The Red Rider Robert Maxwell 1934
Arizona Nights Border Patrol Capt. Smalley 1934
Pals of the Prairie The Sheriff 1934
Design for Living Theatre Patron 1933
Roman Scandals Nobleman 1933
Saturday's Millions Old Grad 1933
War of the Range Duke Bradley 1933
Cross Fire Johnny Wheeler - Banker / Johnny Wheeler 1933
From Hell to Heaven Doctor 1933
Via Pony Express Father Estaban 1933
Artist's Muddles Guest 1933
Man of Action Dr. Simpson 1933
Laughter in Hell Townsman 1933
A Scarlet Week-End 1932
Washington Merry-Go-Round Party Guest 1932
The Honor of the Press Dodson, Editorial Writer / Dodson - Editorial Writer 1932
A Man's Land Sheriff 1932
Destry Rides Again Jury Foreman 1932
Caught Bradford 1931
Everything's Rosie 1931
Chickens Come Home Judge 1931
The Spoilers Man in Bar 1930
Wings of Adventure U.S. Army Major / Army Major 1930
Alias French Gertie Appelgetzer 1930
The Last Warning Doctor 1928
A Lady of Chance 1928
The Big Hop Buck Bronson's Father 1928
Man, Woman and Sin The City Editor 1927
Exit Smiling Mr. Tichnor 1926
The Runaway Express Jim Reed 1926
The Flaming Frontier U.S. Senator Hargess 1926
Hands Up! Brigham Young 1926
A Woman of the Sea The Father 1926
The Red Kimona Jury Foreman 1925
Little Annie Rooney Surgeon 1925
The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln Isom Enlow / Isom Enlow, neighbor 1924
The Extra Girl Studio Manager 1923
A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate Jean's Father 1923
The Abysmal Brute Pat Glendon, Sr 1923
Mixed Faces Mr. Sayre 1922
Moran of the Lady Letty Tavern Owner 1922
Prairie Trails Stephen McWhorter 1920
The Texan Wolf River Mayor 1920
Haunting Shadows John Glenarm Sr. 1920
Jubilo Jim Handy 1919
Six Feet Four Henry Pollard 1919
The Clodhopper Isaac Nelson, Everett's Father / Isaac Nelson - Everett's Father 1917
The Vagabond Prince 'Spud' Murphy 1916
Civilization The Prime Minister 1916
The Aryan 'Ivory' Wells 1916
The Disciple Sheriff 'Birdshot' Bivens 1915
The Coward A Confederate Commander 1915
On the Night Stage Bartender 1915
The Bargain Bartender 1914
The Typhoon 1914
Custer's Last Fight 1912
The Heart of an Indian Settler 1912
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙