Charles M. Schulz

Writer · Creator · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Charles Monroe "Sparky" Schulz was an American cartoonist and creator of the comic strip Peanuts. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential cartoonists of all time, cited by cartoonists including Jim Davis, Bill Watterson, Matt Groening, Dav Pilkey and Stephan Pastis.

Charles Monroe "Sparky" Schulz was an American cartoonist and creator of the comic strip Peanuts. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential cartoonists of all time, cited by cartoonists including Jim Davis, Bill Watterson, Matt Groening, Dav Pilkey and Stephan Pastis.

Birth Name

Charles Monroe Schulz

Born

Sunday, 26 November 1922

Died

Saturday, 12 February 2000

Actor Filmography

Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Self - Creator of Peanuts (archive footage) / Self 2021
Bird by Bird with Annie Himself 1999
Biography Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Dinah! Himself 1974
A Boy Named Charlie Brown Himself (as Charles Schulz) 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Self - Creator of Peanuts (archive footage) / Self 2021
Bird by Bird with Annie Himself 1999
Biography Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Dinah! Himself 1974
A Boy Named Charlie Brown Himself (as Charles Schulz) 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962

Producer Filmography

1990EmmyOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1985EmmyOutstanding Animated Program Nominated
1974EmmyOutstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming Won
1973EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Entertainment/Fictional Nominated
1968EmmySpecial Classification of Individual Achievements Nominated
1967EmmySpecial Classifications of Individual Achievements Nominated
1967EmmySpecial Classifications of Individual Achievements Nominated
1966EmmySpecial Classification of Individual Achievements Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙