Charles McAvoy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 30

Birth Name

Charles Frederick McAvoy

Born

Thursday, 02 April 1885

Died

Monday, 20 April 1953

Actor Filmography

It Grows on Trees Policeman 1952
Carrie Policeman 1952
The Company She Keeps Counterman 1951
Highway 301 Bank Guard 1950
Wyoming Mail Spectator 1950
No Way Out Riley 1950
Side Street Bank Guard 1950
Woman in Hiding Electrician 1950
East Side, West Side Cop 1949
Take One False Step Policeman 1949
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

It Grows on Trees Policeman 1952
Carrie Policeman 1952
The Company She Keeps Counterman 1951
Highway 301 Bank Guard 1950
Wyoming Mail Spectator 1950
No Way Out Riley 1950
Side Street Bank Guard 1950
Woman in Hiding Electrician 1950
East Side, West Side Cop 1949
Take One False Step Policeman 1949
Flaxy Martin Deputy Sheriff 1949
The Lone Wolf and His Lady Policeman Searching Cellar 1949
Embraceable You Bartender 1948
Return of the Bad Men Elmer 1948
The Velvet Touch Mr. Soper 1948
Hazard Los Angeles Cop 1948
The Sea of Grass Homesteader 1947
The Dark Mirror Mr. O'Brien 1946
The Daltons Ride Again Citizen 1945
The Master Key Policeman 1945
Salome, Where She Danced Policeman 1945
Sudan Horse Bettor 1945
Strange Holiday Leonard, the Guard 1945
Bowery to Broadway Cop 1944
The Adventures of Mark Twain Prospector 1944
Shine on Harvest Moon Policeman in "Big Night" Number 1944
Voodoo Man Policeman 1944
Top Man Tool Attendant / Railroad Conductor 1943
Fired Wife Minor Role 1943
Captive Wild Woman Cop 1943
False Faces Arresting Officer 1943
Girls in Chains Court Officer 1943
X Marks the Spot Officer McAvoy 1942
You Can't Escape Forever Lonesome Club Janitor 1942
Henry Aldrich, Editor Policeman 1942
Hi, Neighbor Policeman 1942
My Favorite Blonde Brakeman 1942
Junior G-Men of the Air Policeman 1942
Gang Busters Turnkey [Ch. 2] 1942
A Tragedy at Midnight Second Charles Miller 1942
Mr. and Mrs. North Hogan 1942
Lady for a Night Policeman 1942
Pacific Blackout Cop 1941
Dick Tracy vs. Crime, Inc. Police Guard at Chandler's Gate 1941
Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case Cop 1941
H.M. Pulham, Esq. Football Game Spectator 1941
Public Enemies Policeman 1941
Henry Aldrich for President Police Sergeant 1941
International Lady New York Airport Guard 1941
Honky Tonk Miner 1941
San Antonio Rose Bartender 1941
Bachelor Daddy Policeman 1941
Pot o' Gold Turnkey 1941
Dark Streets of Cairo Man in Fez 1940
Little Nellie Kelly Policeman 1940
The Mad Doctor Officer Riley / Officer Riley (Uncredited) 1940
Junior G-Men Policeman / Policeman [Ch. 9] 1940
I Want a Divorce Captain of Detectives 1940
Rhythm on the River Train Announcer 1940
The Great McGinty Guard 1940
Women Without Names Police Officer 1940
The Shadow Police Guard at Rand's 1940
Rulers of the Sea O'Brien 1939
The Amazing Mr. Williams Turnkey 1939
The Housekeeper's Daughter Sergeant / Police Sergeant 1939
Scandal Sheet Hickey 1939
Those High Grey Walls Guard 1939
The Man They Could Not Hang Prison Official 1939
Missing Daughters Detective 1939
Union Pacific Railwayman 1939
Let Us Live Death Row Guard 1939
Love on Tap Cop Escort 1939
King of the Turf Policeman 1939
St. Louis Blues Sergeant 1939
Cipher Bureau Minor Role 1938
King of Alcatraz Quartermaster 1938
Dick Tracy Returns Officer Malloy 1938
Prison Break Tuna Fisherman at Party 1938
Wells Fargo Miner 1937
All Over Town Policeman at Radio Broadcast 1937
It Could Happen to You Cop 1937
Anything for a Thrill Guard 1937
A Day at the Races Policeman Pursuing Hugo 1937
San Quentin Cop at Nightclub 1937
Tough to Handle Cop 1937
Headline Crasher Police Desk Sergeant 1937
Maid of Salem Father / Father (Uncredited) 1937
That Girl from Paris Policeman 1936
A Man Betrayed Detective 1936
The Mandarin Mystery Officer Jones / Jones - Police Officer 1936
Wedding Present Fire Chief 1936
Missing Girls Dominick 1936
Kelly the Second Policeman 1936
Below the Deadline Officer Rooney 1936
Three of a Kind First Police Officer 1936
The Singing Cowboy Private Detective Johnson 1936
On the Wrong Trek Bit Part 1936
The Dark Hour Policeman at Tenement Fire 1936
The Bridge of Sighs Lacy's Henchman 1936
Strike Me Pink Mr. Selby 1936
Just My Luck Cop at Gate 1935
Hitch Hike Lady Highway Patrolman 1935
Forced Landing Prison Guard 1935
A Night at the Opera Policeman 1935
Diamond Jim Cop 1935
Atlantic Adventure Plainclothesman 1935
The E-Flat Man 1935
Make a Million Police Officer 1935
Love Me Forever Miller's Henchman 1935
Motive for Revenge Ripley - a Convict 1935
Circumstantial Evidence Prison Guard Kelly 1935
Ruggles of Red Gap Barfly 1935
The Whole Town's Talking Policeman 1935
The Woman in Red Bailiff 1935
Mills of the Gods Detective 1934
Lady by Choice Policeman 1934
The Defense Rests Guard 1934
Shoot the Works Cop 1934
I'll Be Suing You Cop 1934
A Man's Game Old Fireman 1934
Honky Donkey Officer 1934
The Murder in the Museum Officer Mac 1934
Murder at the Vanities Ben / Ben (Uncredited) 1934
Badge of Honor 'Trim' Fuller 1934
Wharf Angel Policeman 1934
Beggars in Ermine Steel Worker 1934
Miss Fane's Baby Is Stolen Lieutenant Parker 1934
Sons of the Desert Son of the Desert 1933
Murder on the Campus Policeman at Hawley's Lab 1933
Carnival Lady Detective 1933
Hold the Press Guard 1933
The Bowery Waiter 1933
Lady for a Day Detective 1933
Midnight Mary Detective 1933
Taxi Barons Cop 1933
Frisco Jenny Plainclothesman 1933
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Cop 1932
The King Murder Police Officer Dugan 1932
The Beast of the City Detective 1932
Docks of San Francisco Policeman 1932
Dragnet Patrol Lookout 1931
Pups Is Pups Cement Man 1930
The King Guard 1930
The Shrimp Mr. Black - Orderly 1930
Those Who Dance Prison Guard 1930
When the Wind Blows Henry - Jackie's Dad 1930
The Real McCoy Townsman 1930
Shivering Shakespeare Man whose son is splattered 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙