Charles Regnier

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 46
Karl Friedrich Anton Hermann 'Charles' Regnier was a German actor, director and translator. He appeared in more than 135 films between 1949 and 2000. In the 1950s and the 1960s, he was one of the busiest German theatre and film actors.

Karl Friedrich Anton Hermann 'Charles' Regnier was a German actor, director and translator. He appeared in more than 135 films between 1949 and 2000. In the 1950s and the 1960s, he was one of the busiest German theatre and film actors.

Birth Name

Karl Friedrich Anton Hermann Regnier

Born

Wednesday, 22 July 1914

Died

Thursday, 13 September 2001

Actor Filmography

No Place to Go Hanna's Vater / Hanna's Father 2000
Cascadeur Professor Waldheim 1998
Liebe ist Privatsache Herr Rostrowicz 1993
Unsere Hagenbecks Herr Straaten 1991
Welcome to Germany Silbermann 1988
Rosa Luxemburg Jean Jaures / Jean Jaurès 1986
A Man Like Eva Yvonne 1984
The Roaring Fifties Igor 1983
Der Schnüffler Mr. X 1983
Fabian Erfinder 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

No Place to Go Hanna's Vater / Hanna's Father 2000
Cascadeur Professor Waldheim 1998
Liebe ist Privatsache Herr Rostrowicz 1993
Unsere Hagenbecks Herr Straaten 1991
Welcome to Germany Silbermann 1988
Rosa Luxemburg Jean Jaures / Jean Jaurès 1986
A Man Like Eva Yvonne 1984
The Roaring Fifties Igor 1983
Der Schnüffler Mr. X 1983
Fabian Erfinder 1980
The Serpent's Egg Arzt / Doctor 1977
The Old Fox Karl Hirschauer, Kolmbühler 1977
Tod und Teufel Einsamer Mann / A Lonely Man 1974
Steppenwolf Loering 1974
Mordkommission Kriminalhauptkommissar Georg Wieker 1973
Tod auf der Themse Peter Finbow 1973
Kein Geldschrank geht von selber auf - Die Eddie-Chapman-Story Superintendent 1971
Slap in the Face Finanzminister 1970
Unter den Dächern von St. Pauli Nachtclubchef / Nachtclub-Besitzer 1970
Die Konferenz der Tiere General Zornmüller / The General 1969
Der Kommissar Dr. Förster, Gefängnispsychologe, Dr. Strobel, Jakob Bachmann 1969
Die Ente klingelt um halb acht Professor Sauermann 1968
Run Like a Thief Piet de Jonge 1967
Liebesgeschichten Gunnar Gustavsson 1967
Once a Greek Petit-Paysan 1966
To Skin a Spy Erfuhrt 1966
Der Würger vom Tower Clifton / Mr. Cliften 1966
Wages of Sin Professor 1966
El marqués Doctor / Arzt 1965
A Study in Terror Joseph Beck 1965
Killer Spy L'homme au chat 1965
Code Name: Jaguar Simon Walter 1965
Merveilleuse Angélique Conan Becker / Conan-Bécher 1965
Angélique Le moine inquisiteur Conan Becher / Conan Bécher, le moine inquisiteur 1964
Condemned to Sin 1964
An Alibi for Death Dr. Hartleben 1963
Crooks in Clover Tomate 1963
Das große Liebesspiel Regisseur 1963
Moral 63 Dr. Alois Kämpfer, Zeitungsverleger / Dr. Kämpfe, Zeitungsverleger 1963
The Invisible Terror Charley Nelson 1963
The Black Abbot Detective Puddler / Inspektor Puddler 1963
Miracle of the White Stallions Gen. Stryker / General Stryker 1963
Liebe will gelernt sein Regisseur Kramer 1963
Der Fluch der gelben Schlange Major Spedwell 1963
Banana Peel Le vrai Bontemps 1963
The Terror of Doctor Mabuse Mortimer 1962
Adorable Julia Lord Charles Tamerly 1962
Lulu Jack the Ripper 1962
The Counterfeit Traitor Wilhelm Kortner 1962
Ich kann nicht länger schweigen Dr. Kampmann 1962
Bankraub in der Rue Latour Camarro 1961
The Marriage of Mr. Mississippi Sir Thomas Jones - Justizminister / Sir Thomas Jones 1961
The Nina B. Affair Schwerdtfeger 1961
The Secret Ways The Count 1961
Danger in the Middle East Ernst Schenker 1960
The Man in the Black Derby Herr von Seelisberg 1960
Mistress of the World Norvald 1960
Die schöne Lügnerin Fürst Metternich / Prince Metternich 1959
The Rest Is Silence Kriminalrat Fortner 1959
Court Martial Schorn, Vorsitzender des Kriegsgerichtes 1959
Bei Anruf - Mord Lesgate 1959
The Journey Capt. Ornikidze 1959
As Long as the Heart Still Beats Mr. Kenneweg, the chemist teacher / Mr. Kenneweg 1958
Sag ja, Mutti Roberts 1958
Taiga Becker 1958
Grabenplatz 17 Polizeichemiker Dr. Wagenknecht / Dr. Wagenknecht, Polizeichemiker 1958
A Time to Love and a Time to Die Joseph 1958
Der Page vom Palast-Hotel Richard Allhard 1958
Beneath the Palms on the Blue Sea Cesare, the Contessa's butler 1957
Ein Herz kehrt heim Boerner / Boerner, Konzertmeister 1956
Anastasia: The Czar's Last Daughter Herr von K., ehemaliger russischer Hofminister 1956
Beichtgeheimnis Stadtrat Praun 1956
Banditen der Autobahn Paul Barra 1955
Magic Fire Giacomo Meyerbeer 1955
Die Stadt ist voller Geheimnisse Morton 1955
The Magical World of Disney General Stryker 1954
Die Hexe 1954
Melody Beyond Love Conrad Eylers 1954
Gefangene Seele 1952
Decision Before Dawn German Prisoner 1951
Royal Children Graf Larissa 1950
Der Ruf Bertram 1949
Das Geheimnis der roten Katze 1949

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙