Charles Waldron

Actor
43
Charles Waldron was an American stage and film actor, sometimes credited as Charles Waldron Sr., Chas. Waldron Sr., Charles D. Waldron or Mr. Waldron.

Charles Waldron was an American stage and film actor, sometimes credited as Charles Waldron Sr., Chas. Waldron Sr., Charles D. Waldron or Mr. Waldron.

Birth Name

Charles Dieudonnee Waldron

Born

Wednesday, 23 December 1874

Died

Monday, 04 March 1946

Actor Filmography

The Big Sleep General Sternwood 1946
Dragonwyck Farmer 1946
Rhapsody In Blue Mr. Kast 1945
Wing and a Prayer Admiral 1945
The Adventures Of Mark Twain Dr. Quintard (uncredited) 1944
Mademoiselle Fifi The Curé of Cleresville 1944
The Song of Bernadette Bishop of Tarbes (uncredited) 1943
Random Harvest Mr. Lloyd 1942
The Gay Sisters Mr. Van Rennseler (as Charles D. Waldron) 1942
Thru Different Eyes Doctor Whittier (as Charles D. Waldron) 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Big Sleep General Sternwood 1946
Dragonwyck Farmer 1946
Rhapsody In Blue Mr. Kast 1945
Wing and a Prayer Admiral 1945
The Adventures Of Mark Twain Dr. Quintard (uncredited) 1944
Mademoiselle Fifi The Curé of Cleresville 1944
The Song of Bernadette Bishop of Tarbes (uncredited) 1943
Random Harvest Mr. Lloyd 1942
The Gay Sisters Mr. Van Rennseler (as Charles D. Waldron) 1942
Thru Different Eyes Doctor Whittier (as Charles D. Waldron) 1942
Rise and Shine President 1941
Three Sons o' Guns Henry Gresham (as Charles D. Waldron) 1941
The Nurse's Secret Dr. Stewart (as Charles D. Waldron) 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Needles 1941
The Case of the Black Parrot Paul Vantine (as Charles D. Waldron) 1941
The Son of Monte Cristo Kurt Mirbach (as Chas. Waldron Sr.) 1941
Street of Memories Richard Havens 1940
Stranger on the Third Floor District Attorney 1940
Untamed Doctor Hughes 1940
Three Faces West Dr. William Thorpe 1940
Edison, The Man First Commissioner 1940
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case Dr. 'Egghead' Squires, Messinger Inst. 1940
And One Was Beautiful Stephen Harridge 1940
Women Without Names Curtis Lawson 1940
Remember the Night Judge in New York 1940
Thou Shalt Not Kill Father O'Reilly 1939
The Monroe Doctrine President James Monroe 1939
The Real Glory The Padre 1939
On Borrowed Time Reverend Murdock 1939
Kentucky Thad Goodwin - 1938 1938
The Little Adventuress Herkimer Gould 1938
Marie Antoinette Swedish Ambassador (uncredited) 1938
They're Always Caught Mayor Fletcher 1938
Navy Blue And Gold Cmdr. Carter 1937
Madame X President of Court 1937
My Dear Miss Aldrich Mr. Warfield 1937
Escape by Night Pop Adams 1937
It's All Yours Alexander Duncan 1937
The Emperor's Candlesticks Dr. Malchor - a Conspirator 1937
A Doctor's Diary Dr. Ellery Stanwood (as Charles D. Waldron) 1937
Career Woman Milt Clark 1936
The Garden of Allah Abbe of Monastery (uncredited) 1936
Ramona Dr. Weaver 1936
The Great Impersonation Sir Ivan Brunn 1935
Crime and Punishment University president 1935
Mary Burns, Fugitive District Attorney 1935
Wanderer of the Wasteland Mr. Virey 1935
The Thief Andrew Vantyne 1920
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙