Charlie Bean

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 58
Charles James "Charlie" Bean is an American animator and director, known for his work on Tron: Uprising as a director and executive producer. He also worked as a storyboard artist on Dexter's Laboratory, Samurai Jack, The Powerpuff Girls, I Am Weasel, and Cow and Chicken, as well as a director and storyboard supervisor on Robotboy. read more

Charles James "Charlie" Bean is an American animator and director, known for his work on Tron: Uprising as a director and executive producer. He also worked as a storyboard artist on Dexter's Laboratory, Samurai Jack, The Powerpuff Girls, I Am Weasel, and Cow and Chicken, as well as a director and storyboard supervisor on Robotboy. He co-created two pilots for Cartoon Network, one with Don Shank and Carey Yost and one with Chris Reccardi, which were respectively entitled Buy One, Get One Free and IMP, Inc. Charlie Bean directed The Lego Ninjago Movie, which is an adaptation of the popular toy line, produced by Phil Lord and Chris Miller, Dan Lin, and Roy Lee. Bean was also a layout artist on The Ren and Stimpy Show, Animaniacs, and Batman: The Animated Series.

Birth Name

Charles James Bean

Born

Monday, 10 August 1970

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Lego Batman Movie Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voices 2017
TRON: Uprising Additional Voices 2012
Beyond the Marquee Self - Guest 2011
The Powerpuff Girls Charlie Bean / Dr. Yost, Charlie Bean 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Lego Batman Movie Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voices 2017
TRON: Uprising Additional Voices 2012
Beyond the Marquee Self - Guest 2011
The Powerpuff Girls Charlie Bean / Dr. Yost, Charlie Bean 1994

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2008EmmyOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙