Chips Rafferty

Actor · Producer · Writer
49
Chips Rafferty MBE was an Australian actor. Called "the living symbol of the typical Australian", Rafferty's career stretched from the late 1930s until his death in 1971, and during this time he performed regularly in major Australian feature films as well as appearing in British and American productions, including The Overlanders and The Sundowners. read more

Chips Rafferty MBE was an Australian actor. Called "the living symbol of the typical Australian", Rafferty's career stretched from the late 1930s until his death in 1971, and during this time he performed regularly in major Australian feature films as well as appearing in British and American productions, including The Overlanders and The Sundowners. He appeared in commercials in Britain during the late 1950s, encouraging British emigration to Australia.

Birth Name

John William Pilbean Goffage

Born

Friday, 26 March 1909

Died

Thursday, 27 May 1971

Actor Filmography

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself (archive footage) 2008
Century of Cinema Jim 1995
Spyforce Leon Reilley 1971
Wake In Fright Jock Crawford 1971
Skullduggery Father 'Pop' Dillingham 1970
Kona Coast Charlie Lightfoot 1968
Skippy Pop Miller 1968
Double Trouble Archie Brown 1967
They're a Weird Mob Harry Kelly 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Liverpool 'Enry 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself (archive footage) 2008
Century of Cinema Jim 1995
Spyforce Leon Reilley 1971
Wake In Fright Jock Crawford 1971
Skullduggery Father 'Pop' Dillingham 1970
Kona Coast Charlie Lightfoot 1968
Skippy Pop Miller 1968
Double Trouble Archie Brown 1967
They're a Weird Mob Harry Kelly 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Liverpool 'Enry 1966
The Monkees Captain 1966
Tarzan Dutch Jensen, Dutsch 1966
Daktari Rayburn 1966
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Boomer McKye 1965
The Big Valley Jock 1965
Mutiny on the Bounty Michael Byrne 1962
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Patterson 1960
The Sundowners Quinlan 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Whiplash Patrick Flegg, Sorrel 1960
Smiley Gets a Gun Sergeant Flaxman 1958
Walk Into Hell Steve MacAllister 1956
Smiley Sgt. Flaxman 1956
Gunsmoke Angus McTabbott 1955
The Desert Rats Sgt. 'Blue' Smith 1953
Kangaroo Trooper 'Len' Leonard (as 'Chips' Rafferty) 1952
Bitter Springs Wally King 1950
Massacre Hill Peter Lalor 1949
Bush Christmas Long Bill 1947
The Loves Of Joanna Godden Collard 1947
The Overlanders Dan McAlpine 1946
The Fighting Rats of Tobruk Milo Trent 1944
40,000 Horsemen Jim 1940
Dad Rudd, M.P. Fireman 1940

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙