Chris McKay

Director · Editor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Chris McKay, also known as Chris Taylor, is an American film and television director, producer, editor, animator, and visual effects artist. He is best known for directing and editing three seasons of Robot Chicken and two seasons of Moral Orel. He worked as an animation co-director on The Lego Movie (2014) with Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. read more

Chris McKay, also known as Chris Taylor, is an American film and television director, producer, editor, animator, and visual effects artist. He is best known for directing and editing three seasons of Robot Chicken and two seasons of Moral Orel. He worked as an animation co-director on The Lego Movie (2014) with Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. He made his feature film directorial debut with The Lego Batman Movie (2017). He is attached to direct a live-action film about Nightwing.

Birth Name

Christopher McKay

Born

Sunday, 11 November 1973

Actor Filmography

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part Larry the Barista (voice) / Larry the Barista 2019
The Lego Ninjago Movie Additional Voices 2017
The Lego Batman Movie Pilot Bill (voice) / Pilot Bill / Additional Voices 2017
The Lego Movie Additional Voices (voice) / Larry the Barista / Additional Voices 2014
Aliens: The Definitive Guide Himself - Astrobiologist, NASA Ames Research Center 2013
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part Larry the Barista (voice) / Larry the Barista 2019
The Lego Ninjago Movie Additional Voices 2017
The Lego Batman Movie Pilot Bill (voice) / Pilot Bill / Additional Voices 2017
The Lego Movie Additional Voices (voice) / Larry the Barista / Additional Voices 2014
Aliens: The Definitive Guide Himself - Astrobiologist, NASA Ames Research Center 2013
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2012 Emmy Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙