Christopher Fry

Writer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Christopher Fry was an English poet and playwright. He is best known for his verse dramas, especially The Lady's Not for Burning, which made him a major force in theatre in the 1940s and 1950s.

Discover

Christopher Fry was an English poet and playwright. He is best known for his verse dramas, especially The Lady's Not for Burning, which made him a major force in theatre in the 1940s and 1950s.

Birth Name

Christopher Harris

Born

Wednesday, 18 December 1907

Died

Thursday, 30 June 2005

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙