Christopher Nolan

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 75
Christopher Edward Nolan is a British-American filmmaker known for making personal, distinctive films within the Hollywood mainstream. His ten films have grossed over US$4.7 billion worldwide and garnered a total of 34 Oscar nominations and ten wins.

Christopher Edward Nolan is a British-American filmmaker known for making personal, distinctive films within the Hollywood mainstream. His ten films have grossed over US$4.7 billion worldwide and garnered a total of 34 Oscar nominations and ten wins.

Birth Name

Christopher Johnathan James Nolan

Born

Thursday, 30 July 1970

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Hollywood's Stories Self 2019
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Himself / Self 2019
James Cameron's Story of Science Fiction Self 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2018
StarTalk Self 2015
The Science of Interstellar Himself 2015
The Hollywood Reporter in Focus Himself 2013
Christopher Nolan & Richard Donner: A Conversation Himself 2013
The Fire Rises: The Creation and Impact of The Dark Knight Trilogy Himself 2013
Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot Himself 2013
Stanley Kubrick in Focus Himself 2012
Side by Side Himself 2012
The Batmobile Himself 2012
Honest Trailers Self (archive footage) 2012
CBS This Morning Himself - Director, Interstellar 1992
Exploring 'The Tree of Life' Himself 2011
These Amazing Shadows himself 2011
Secret Origin: The Story Of DC Comics Himself (archive footage) 2010
In the House with Peter Bart & Peter Guber 2009
Popcorn with Peter Travers Himself - Guest 2009
Batman Tech Himself 2008
Batman Unmasked himself 2008
Access Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2006
Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Impact: Stories of Survival Himself 2002
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage) 1994
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Troldspejlet Himself - Director 1989
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage), Himself 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2018 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2018 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2018 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2011 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2011 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2002 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
2002 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙