Chubby Johnson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42
Charles Randolph "Chubby" Johnson was an American film and television supporting character actor with a genial demeanor and warm country-accented voice.

Charles Randolph "Chubby" Johnson was an American film and television supporting character actor with a genial demeanor and warm country-accented voice.

Birth Name

Charles Rutledge Johnson

Born

Thursday, 13 August 1903

Died

Thursday, 31 October 1974

Actor Filmography

Sam Whiskey Blacksmith 1969
Support Your Local Sheriff! Brady 1969
The Guns of Will Sonnett Clem - Old Timer, Farmer, Stableman 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin First Haircut Man 1967
Cyborg 2087 Uncle Pete 1966
Pistols 'n' Petticoats Stagecoach Driver 1966
The Wild Wild West Prospector, Sheriff Quayle 1965
My Brother the Angel Obie 1965
Tammy Parson 1965
The Big Valley Dr. Borland 1965
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sam Whiskey Blacksmith 1969
Support Your Local Sheriff! Brady 1969
The Guns of Will Sonnett Clem - Old Timer, Farmer, Stableman 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin First Haircut Man 1967
Cyborg 2087 Uncle Pete 1966
Pistols 'n' Petticoats Stagecoach Driver 1966
The Wild Wild West Prospector, Sheriff Quayle 1965
My Brother the Angel Obie 1965
Tammy Parson 1965
The Big Valley Dr. Borland 1965
Daniel Boone Loomis, Trapper 1964
7 Faces of Dr. Lao Fat Cowboy 1964
Twilight of Honor Gannon, Jailer 1963
Temple Houston Concho 1963
The Firebrand Tampico 1962
Two Faces West Riley 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Mr. Carter 1960
Thriller Charlie Pringle 1960
The Man from Blackhawk Jessie Turnbull 1959
Dennis the Menace Buzz, Buzz the Salvage Man 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Robey 1959
Laramie Stage Driver 1959
Bonanza Abner Ledbetter, Cash, Clyde, John Baines, Old Man, Sam Sneden, Sam, Toby Barker 1959
The Deputy Stonewall Brown 1959
Rawhide Sam Mayhew 1959
Lawman Cactus Gates 1958
Yancy Derringer Spinner 1958
The Rifleman Kansas Sawyer, Old Man, Walt Avery 1958
Frontier Doctor Sheriff Ed Wilson, Sheriff 1958
Rescue 8 Dakota, Old Bum 1958
Bronco Puddinstone 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Chalmly Cove 1958
Buckskin Leonardo 1958
Gunfire at Indian Gap Samuel 1957
Colt .45 Ed Childs 1957
Goodyear Theatre Willie 1957
Maverick Andy Gish, Billy Waker, Chester Miller, Dutch Wilcox, Jud the Jailer, Messenger, Oscar, Simmons 1957
Wagon Train Judd 1957
Sugarfoot Hank, J.D. Hall, Wally Higgins 1957
The River's Edge Whiskers 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Cuddy - Stage Driver, Ernie, Pete, Scotty - Stage Driver 1957
The True Story of Jesse James Arkew 1957
Drango Zeb 1957
Circus Boy Harry Garth 1956
The Young Guns Grandpa / Rongo Jones 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Captain Bildad Creel 1956
The First Texan Deaf Smith - army scout / Deaf Smith 1956
The Fastest Gun Alive Frank Stringer 1956
The Rawhide Years Gif Lessing 1956
Tribute to a Bad Man Baldy 1956
Celebrity Playhouse Uncle Toby 1955
Tennessee's Partner Grubstake McNiven 1955
Gunsmoke Barr, Oldtimer, Rogers, Wohaw 1955
Headline Hunters Ned Powers 1955
Rage at Dawn Hieronymus / Hyronemus 1955
TV Reader's Digest Rancher 1955
Cattle Queen of Montana Nat Collins 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Jake Appleby, Jake Wallace 1954
The Human Jungle Greenie 1954
Lassie Prospector 1954
It's a Great Life Mr. Harper 1954
Overland Pacific Sheriff Blaney 1954
The Far Country Dusty 1954
Stories of the Century Joe Weaver 1954
Calamity Jane Rattlesnake 1953
Back to God's Country Shorter 1953
Law and Order Denver Cahoon 1953
Gunsmoke Doc Farrell 1953
General Electric Theater Summers 1953
Last of the Comanches Henry Ruppert 1953
Sky Full of Moon Powder Horn Stationmaster 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Ed Harris 1952
Apache War Smoke Juke 1952
High Noon Old Man in porch hotel 1952
Death Valley Days Ben Davis, Jake, Jericho, Old Whiteman 1952
Here Come the Nelsons Tex / Tex, Man at Fair 1952
Bend of the River Cap'n Mello 1952
The Treasure of Lost Canyon Baltimore Dan 1952
Westward the Women Jim Stacey 1951
The Raging Tide 'General' Ball 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Dirty Dan 1951
Sky King Jim Bell 1951
Fort Dodge Stampede Skeeter Davis / 'Skeeter' Davis 1951
Lost Continent Bunker 'Suit' 1951
Fort Worth Sheriff 1951
Wells Fargo Gunmaster Skeeter Davis 1951
The Scarf Feed Store Manager 1951
Night Riders of Montana Sheriff Skeeter Davis 1951
Frenchie Miner 1950
Rocky Mountain Gil Craigie - Stage Driver 1950
Lux Video Theatre Applejack, Fogarty 1950
The Lone Ranger Gunpowder Joe 1949
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙