Chuck Hayward

Actor · Writer
65
Charles Bert Hayward was an American motion picture stuntman and actor. He was associated particularly with the films of John Wayne. He doubled for most of the great Western and action stars of the 1950s-1980s.

Charles Bert Hayward was an American motion picture stuntman and actor. He was associated particularly with the films of John Wayne. He doubled for most of the great Western and action stars of the 1950s-1980s.

Birth Name

Charles B. Hayward

Born

Tuesday, 20 January 1920

Died

Monday, 23 February 1998

Actor Filmography

The Famous Teddy Z Lazlo Persich 1989
Alien Nation Goran 1989
Nightfall Kin (as Charles Hayward) 1988
CBS Summer Playhouse Hippie 1987
Stark Scurvy (as Charles Hayward) 1985
Paper Dolls Kidnapper #1 1984
The Legend Of The Lone Ranger Wald (Cavendish gang) 1981
Tom Horn Deputy Earl Proctor 1980
The Clonus Horror Walker Man 1979
The Lord Of The Rings Character Actor 1978
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Famous Teddy Z Lazlo Persich 1989
Alien Nation Goran 1989
Nightfall Kin (as Charles Hayward) 1988
CBS Summer Playhouse Hippie 1987
Stark Scurvy (as Charles Hayward) 1985
Paper Dolls Kidnapper #1 1984
The Legend Of The Lone Ranger Wald (Cavendish gang) 1981
Tom Horn Deputy Earl Proctor 1980
The Clonus Horror Walker Man 1979
The Lord Of The Rings Character Actor 1978
The Swarm Standby Engineer 1978
CHiPs Limousine Driver 1977
Airport '77 Passenger 1977
The Quest Juice Cramer 1976
Hustle Morgue Attendant 1975
Rooster Cogburn Jerry 1975
Gone With the West Mimmo's Men 1975
The Longest Yard Trooper I 1974
Little House on the Prairie Cosby 1974
Blazing Saddles Outlaw #4 1974
Scream of the Wolf 1974
The Rookies Malone 1972
Night Of The Lepus Jud 1972
Joe Kidd Eljay 1972
Kung Fu Drifter, Sheriff Jackson 1972
Dan August 1970
Rio Lobo 1970
The War Wagon Blacksmith 1967
The Loner Lt. Robert Bromley 1965
Cheyenne Autumn Trooper 1964
Burke's Law Deputy 1963
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Henchman (uncredited) 1962
Merrill's Marauders Officer 1962
Ripcord Sailor 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Julio 1961
The Deadly Companions Card Sharp 1961
Two Rode Together Trooper 1961
The Alamo Tennessean 1960
Spartacus Soldier 1960
The Tall Man 1960
Johnny Ringo Curly Ivers 1959
Wichita Town Bridey 1959
Bonanza Guard 1959
The Horse Soldiers Union Captain 1959
Pork Chop Hill Chalmers 1959
Escort West Indian 1959
Black Saddle Fields, Hank Needham 1959
Bat Masterson Fugitive in Plaid Shirt 1958
Yancy Derringer Mine Heavy 1958
Mackenzie's Raiders Blackhawk 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive A Rider, Bob Bradley, Burt Taggart 1958
The Big Country Rafe Hannassey 1958
Tombstone Territory Burgess 1957
Maverick Guard 1957
Wagon Train Quentin Cleatus 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Cheyup Tentez 1957
Run of the Arrow Corporal 1957
Forty Guns Charlie Savage 1957
Whirlybirds First Rescue Worker 1957
Zane Grey Theater 2nd Deputy Sheriff, Blue, Farmer, Posse Man 1956
Gun Brothers Lookout 1956
The Searchers Man at Wedding 1956
Wide Wide World Himself 1955
Gunsmoke Cowhand, Jake, Kemp, Studer 1955
The Road to Denver Randy 1955
The Millionaire Bit Role 1955
Jubilee Trail Velasco Rider 1954
High Noon Townsman (uncredited) 1952
Fair Wind To Java Sailor 1952
Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory Henchman (uncredited) 1952
Slaughter Trail Wounded Indian 1951
Schlitz Playhouse (as Charles Hayward) 1951
Apache Drums Townsman 1951
Wagon Master Jackson 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙