Chuck Roberson

Actor
58
Charles Hugh "Chuck" Roberson was an American cowboy, actor, and stuntman. He was nicknamed "Bad Chuck" by director John Ford, for whom he worked many times, to distinguish him from "Good Chuck," stuntman Chuck Hayward. Roberson was reportedly the rowdier of the two, thus the nicknames.

Charles Hugh "Chuck" Roberson was an American cowboy, actor, and stuntman. He was nicknamed "Bad Chuck" by director John Ford, for whom he worked many times, to distinguish him from "Good Chuck," stuntman Chuck Hayward. Roberson was reportedly the rowdier of the two, thus the nicknames.

Birth Name

Charles Hugh Roberson

Born

Saturday, 10 May 1919

Died

Wednesday, 08 June 1988

Actor Filmography

Quincy M.E. Will Presstin 1976
99 and 44/100% Dead! Gunman 1974
Cahill U.S. Marshal Leader of Bunch 1973
Big Jake Texas Ranger 1971
Chisum Trail Herder 1970
Rio Lobo Corporal in Baggage Car 1970
The Undefeated Yankee Sergeant at River 1969
Hellfighters Firefighter in Plane 1968
Mod Squad Caine 1968
Lancer 1968
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Quincy M.E. Will Presstin 1976
99 and 44/100% Dead! Gunman 1974
Cahill U.S. Marshal Leader of Bunch 1973
Big Jake Texas Ranger 1971
Chisum Trail Herder 1970
Rio Lobo Corporal in Baggage Car 1970
The Undefeated Yankee Sergeant at River 1969
Hellfighters Firefighter in Plane 1968
Mod Squad Caine 1968
Lancer 1968
The Green Berets Sgt. Griffin 1968
The Scalphunters Scalphunter 1968
The War Wagon Mustachioed guard at blown bridge 1967
Mr. Terrific Dawson 1966
El Dorado Jason's Gunman 1966
The Rounders Bruce 1966
Smoky Chuck - a Ranchhand 1966
Daniel Boone: Frontier Trail Rider Dutch, Teamster 1966
Laredo Rafer 1965
The Big Valley Stage Driver 1965
Lost in Space Alien Fighter 1965
Cat Ballou 1965
The Sons Of Katie Elder Townsman 1965
Shenandoah Rebel Commander with Mustache Who Orders to Take the Union Cow 1965
Black Spurs Prisoner Norton 1965
The Rounders Brawler 1965
Cheyenne Autumn Jessie 1964
Daniel Boone Dutch, Lige Henry, Ruffian, Shawnee Leader, Dark Panther 1964
McLintock! Sheriff Jeff Lord 1963
Kraft Suspense Theatre The 1st Guard 1963
Shock Corridor Wilkes 1963
Donovan's Reef 1963
How The West Was Won Officer 1962
The Lucy Show Barfly, Fireman #1 1962
The Virginian Wagon Driver 1962
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Henchman (uncredited) 1962
Merrill's Marauders Officer 1962
Two Rode Together Comanche 1961
The Alamo Tennesseean 1960
Spartacus Slave 1960
Stagecoach West Matt 1960
Dante Tate 1960
The Wonderful Country Barton 1959
The Detectives Enforcer 1959
Laramie Chet - Gang Member, Croft, Marker 1959
Bonanza Larcher 1959
Rio Bravo Gunman 1959
Rawhide Baxter 1959
Cimarron City Cowhand, Foreman 1958
Bat Masterson Henchman about to be Sawn in Half 1958
Yancy Derringer Henchman 1958
Man of the West 1958
Rescue 8 Crane Operator 1958
The Big Country Terrill Cowboy 1958
Wagon Train Captain Thorp 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Carly, Man Guarding River Crossing, Pike, Rancher 1957
Run of the Arrow Sergeant 1957
Forty Guns Howard Swain 1957
Night Passage Roan 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Lee 1957
Panic! Sam Glen 1957
Zane Grey Theater Brenner 1956
7 Men from Now Mason 1956
The Searchers Texas Ranger at Wedding 1956
The Rawhide Years 1956
Wide Wide World Himself 1955
The Tall Men Alva Jenkin, Jayhawker Leader 1955
Gunsmoke Driver, Joe, Sgt. Keller, Stage Driver 1955
The Prodigal Chieftain 1955
Ten Wanted Men Campbell's Rider / Henchman 1955
Sign of the Pagan Mirrai 1954
The Magical World of Disney Jenkins, Milo, Ranger Sam, Sam - Ranger #1, Texas Ranger 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Manley Stevens 1954
Jubilee Trail Man at Bar 1954
Hondo Otawanga 1953
Calamity Jane Barfly 1953
Gun Belt Oliver 1953
Hannah Lee: An American Primitive Cowboy 1953
Cow Country Stubby (as Brett Houston) 1953
General Electric Theater 1953
The Blazing Forest Lumberjack 1952
Death Valley Days Oscar, Red Haskell, Sergeant Jim Laughlin 1952
Cowboy G-Men Lefty 1952
Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory Trooper (uncredited) 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Deputy Randall 1951
Fort Dodge Stampede Henchman Ragan 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Henchman Blake, Henchman, Trapp 1951
Oh! Susanna Barfly 1951
Frontier Outpost Henchman Gopher 1950
Lightning Guns Hank Burch - Henchman 1950
Rio Grande Indian Who Fires Arrow Into Col. York's Chest 1950
The Gene Autry Show Henchman in Leather Vest, Kenmore, a Rancher, Tucson, Henchman in Vest, Weaver - Henchman in Vest 1950
Atom Man vs. Superman Policeman on Road [Chs. 11-12, 14] 1950
Winchester '73 Long Tom 1950
Cow Town Mike Grady - Henchman (as Charles Roberson) 1950
Outcasts of Black Mesa Kramer - Henchman (as Charles 'Chuck' Roberson) 1950
The Fighting Kentuckian Militiaman 1949
The Lone Ranger Replaced by Sanders (credit only) 1949
Wake Of The Red Witch Seaman 1949
Last Of The Wild Horses Deputy Chuck 1948
The Gallant Legion Ranger 1948
The Flame 1947
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙