Claudette Colbert

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Claudette Colbert was an American stage and film actress.

Claudette Colbert was an American stage and film actress.

Birth Name

Emilie Claudette Chauchoin

Born

Sunday, 13 September 1903

Died

Tuesday, 30 July 1996

Actress Filmography

Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies Self 2020
American Horror Story Empress Poppaea 2011
Hollywood contra Franco Augusta Nash 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Cleopatra (archive footage) 2005
Complicated Women Herself (archive footage) 2003
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Herself (archive footage) 1997
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies Herself (archive footage) 1995
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'Boom Town' 1994
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles Alice Grenville 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies Self 2020
American Horror Story Empress Poppaea 2011
Hollywood contra Franco Augusta Nash 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Cleopatra (archive footage) 2005
Complicated Women Herself (archive footage) 2003
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Herself (archive footage) 1997
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies Herself (archive footage) 1995
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'Boom Town' 1994
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles Alice Grenville 1987
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Frank Capra Herself 1982
America at the Movies Ellie Andrews (archive footage) 1976
The Dick Cavett Show Ellen 'Ellie' Andrews from film IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (archive footage) 1968
The Love Goddesses Herself (archive footage) 1965
Hollywood Without Make-Up Herself (archive footage) 1963
Parrish Ellen McLean 1961
Colgate Theatre Elizabeth Harper 1958
Frontier Justice Lucy Horncuff 1958
Suspicion 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Zane Grey Theater Beth Brayden, Lucy Bradford 1956
Playhouse 90 Betsy Gregg, Herself - Hostess 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Guest, Herself - Party Host 1956
Telephone Time Mary Roberts Rinehart 1956
Blithe Spirit Ruth Condomine 1956
Texas Lady Prudence Webb 1955
Ford Star Jubilee Ruth Condomine 1955
Climax! Dr. Jane Everest, Sister Cecilia 1954
The Best of Broadway Actress, Julie Cavendish 1954
Royal Affairs in Versailles Madame de Montespan 1954
The Loretta Young Show Guest Hostess 1953
General Electric Theater Edith Miller, Mrs. Edith Miller 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Elizabeth Hopkins, Lorna Gilbert 1952
Outpost in Malaya Liz Frazer 1952
Let's Make It Legal Miriam Halsworth 1951
Thunder on the Hill Sister Mary Bonaventure 1951
The Jack Benny Program Herself 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself - Awards Presenter 1950
The Secret Fury Ellen R. Ewing 1950
Three Came Home Agnes Newton Keith 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
Bride for Sale Nora Shelley 1949
Family Honeymoon Katie Armstrong Jordan 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
Sleep, My Love Alison Courtland 1948
The Egg and I Betty MacDonald 1947
The Secret Heart Lee Addams 1946
Without Reservations Kit 1946
Tomorrow Is Forever Elizabeth Hamilton 1946
Guest Wife Mary Price 1945
Practically Yours Peggy Martin 1944
Since You Went Away Anne Hilton 1944
So Proudly We Hail! Lt. Janet 'Davy' Davidson 1943
No Time For Love Katherine Grant 1943
The Palm Beach Story Gerry Jeffers 1942
Remember the Day Nora Trinell 1941
Skylark Lydia Kenyon 1941
Arise, My Love Augusta Nash 1940
Boom Town Betsy Bartlett 1940
Hollywood: Style Center of the World Herself (archive footage) 1940
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards (archive footage) 1940
Drums Along the Mohawk Lana (Magdelana) 1939
It's A Wonderful World Edwina Corday 1939
Midnight Eve Peabody 1939
Zaza Zaza 1939
Hollywood Goes to Town Herself 1938
Bluebeard's Eighth Wife Nicole De Loiselle 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Herself 1938
Tovarich Grand Duchess Tatiana Petrovna Romanov 1937
I Met Him in Paris Kay Denham 1937
Maid of Salem Barbara Clarke 1937
Under Two Flags Cigarette 1936
The Bride Comes Home Jeannette Desmereau 1935
She Married Her Boss Julia Scott 1935
Private Worlds Dr. Jane Everest 1935
The Gilded Lily Marilyn David 1935
Cleopatra Cleopatra 1934
Imitation of Life Beatrice Pullman 1934
It Happened One Night Ellie 1934
Four Frightened People Judy Jones 1934
Torch Singer Sally Trent, aka Mimi Benton 1933
Three Cornered Moon Elizabeth Rimplegar 1933
I Cover the Waterfront Julie Kirk 1933
The Sign of the Cross Empress Poppaea 1933
Tonight Is Ours Princess Nadya 1933
The Phantom President Felicia Hammond 1932
Make Me a Star Herself 1932
The Man from Yesterday Sylvia Suffolk 1932
The Misleading Lady Helen Steele 1932
The Wiser Sex Margaret Hughes 1932
His Woman Sally Clark 1931
Secrets of a Secretary Helen Blake 1931
The Smiling Lieutenant Franzi 1931
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
Honor Among Lovers Julia Traynor 1931
Manslaughter Lydia Thorne 1930
Young Man of Manhattan Ann Vaughn 1930
The Big Pond Barbara Billings 1930
The Lady Lies Joyce Roamer 1929
The Hole in the Wall Jean Oliver 1929
1988 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1945 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1936 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1935 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙