Clayton Moore

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 40
Clayton Moore was an American actor best known for playing the fictional western character the Lone Ranger from 1949–1951 and 1954–1957 on the television series of the same name and two related movies from the same producers.

Clayton Moore was an American actor best known for playing the fictional western character the Lone Ranger from 1949–1951 and 1954–1957 on the television series of the same name and two related movies from the same producers.

Birth Name

Jack Carlton Moore

Born

Monday, 14 September 1914

Died

Tuesday, 28 December 1999

Actor Filmography

TV's Western Heroes Self 2013
Pioneers of Television Lone Ranger - the Lone Ranger 2008
Hit Celebrity TV Commercials Lone Ranger - for Jeno's Pizza Rolls 2004
Television: The First Fifty Years Lone Ranger 1999
Action Heroes of Movies & T.V. The Lone Ranger 1989
The Greatest American Hero Arm Wrestler 1981
It's Showtime Self - as The Lone Ranger 1976
The Movie Orgy The Lone Ranger (archive footage) 1968
Cyclotrode 'X' Louis Ashe 1966
Hollywood and the Stars The Lone Ranger (clip from The Lone Ranger (TV)) 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

TV's Western Heroes Self 2013
Pioneers of Television Lone Ranger - the Lone Ranger 2008
Hit Celebrity TV Commercials Lone Ranger - for Jeno's Pizza Rolls 2004
Television: The First Fifty Years Lone Ranger 1999
Action Heroes of Movies & T.V. The Lone Ranger 1989
The Greatest American Hero Arm Wrestler 1981
It's Showtime Self - as The Lone Ranger 1976
The Movie Orgy The Lone Ranger (archive footage) 1968
Cyclotrode 'X' Louis Ashe 1966
Hollywood and the Stars The Lone Ranger (clip from The Lone Ranger (TV)) 1963
The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold The Lone Ranger 1958
Missile Monsters Ashe (extra) / Ashe 1958
The Lone Ranger The Lone Ranger 1956
Apache Ambush Jironza Cave Sentry / Townsman 1955
Wide Wide World The Lone Ranger 1955
The Lone Ranger Story The Lone Ranger 1955
Passion Lieutenant 1954
Lassie The Lone Ranger 1954
The Black Dakotas Stone 1954
Gunfighters of the Northwest Constable Bram Nevin 1954
Annie Oakley Henchman 1954
Down Laredo Way Chip Wells 1953
Bandits of Corsica Ricardo 1953
Kansas Pacific Stone - Henchman / Henchman Stone 1953
Jungle Drums of Africa Alan King 1953
Son of Geronimo: Apache Avenger Jim Scott / Jim Scott (as Clay Moore) 1952
The Raiders Boone Logan 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Trimmer Lane 1952
Barbed Wire Rutledge Henchman 1952
Montana Territory Deputy George Ives 1952
Desert Passage Dave Warwick 1952
Mutiny Lt. Peters, USN 1952
Night Stage to Galveston Clyde Chambers 1952
The Hawk of Wild River The Hawk 1952
Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory Buffalo Bill Cody 1952
Captive of Billy the Kid Paul Howard 1952
Radar Men from the Moon Graber 1952
The Legend of the Lone Ranger The Lone Ranger 1952
The Red Skelton Hour Self - as the Lone Ranger 1951
Cyclone Fury Grat Hanlon 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Outlaw leader 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Larson 1951
The Range Rider Martin Wickett, Placer Dan Meighan 1951
Flying Disc Man from Mars Lewis Ashe (Chs. 1-2, 10) 1950
The Gene Autry Show Bud, Kidnap Henchman, Slim Edwards - Conquistador, Tom Golden, Carnival Owner 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Sons of New Mexico Rufe Burns / Henchman Rufe Burns 1949
Bandits of El Dorado B. F. Morgan 1949
The Lone Ranger The Lone Ranger 1949
The Cowboy and the Indians Henchman Luke 1949
Masked Raiders Matt Trevett 1949
South of Death Valley Henchman Brad 1949
The Gay Amigo Lieutenant 1949
Frontier Investigator Scott Garnett 1949
Bride of Vengeance Long Bowman 1949
Ghost of Zorro Ken Mason 1949
Riders of the Whistling Pines Henchman Pete 1949
Sheriff of Wichita Raymond D'Arcy 1949
The Far Frontier Tom Sharper 1948
The Plunderers Wounded Night Rider 1948
Adventures of Frank and Jesse James Jesse James - aka John Howard / Jesse James, aka John Howard 1948
Marshal of Amarillo Art Crandall 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
G-Men Never Forget Agent Ted O'Hara 1948
Along the Oregon Trail Gregg Thurston 1947
Jesse James Rides Again Jesse James 1947
Heldorado Joe 1946
The Crimson Ghost Louis Ashe 1946
The Bachelor's Daughters Bill Cotter 1946
Outlaws of Pine Ridge Lane Hollister 1942
Perils of Nyoka Dr. Larry Grayson 1942
Hello, Annapolis Charles 1942
Black Dragons Dick Martin / FBI Agent Richard ‘Dick’ Martin 1942
Tuxedo Junction Bill Bennett 1941
International Lady Sewell 1941
The Son of Monte Cristo Lt. Fritz Dorner 1941
Kit Carson Paul Terry 1940
Zorro's Fighting Legion Fernando 1939
Radio Hams Ship Radio Operator 1939
Tell No Tales Wilson 1939
Broadway Serenade Cameraman 1939
Sergeant Madden Intern 1939
Four Girls in White Intern 1939
Burn 'Em Up O'Connor Hospital Interne (as Jack Carlton) / Hospital Interne 1939
Spring Madness Dartmouth College Student 1938
Secrets of an Actress Theater Usher 1938
The Texans Slim 1938
Cowboy from Brooklyn Rodeo Timekeeper 1938
When Were You Born Assistant District Attorney 1938
Crime School Reporter Covering 'Escape' 1938
Go Chase Yourself Reporter 1938
Thunder Trail Cowboy 1937
Forlorn River Cowboy 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙