Conchata Ferrell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 75
Conchata Galen Ferrell is an American actress. Although she has been a regular castmember of five TV sitcom series, she is best known for playing Berta the housekeeper for all twelve seasons of the sitcom Two and a Half Men. For her performance as Berta, she received two Primetime Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series. read more

Conchata Galen Ferrell is an American actress. Although she has been a regular castmember of five TV sitcom series, she is best known for playing Berta the housekeeper for all twelve seasons of the sitcom Two and a Half Men. For her performance as Berta, she received two Primetime Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series. These came in addition to an earlier nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her performance in L.A. Law (1992).

Birth Name

Conchata Gayle Ferrell

Born

Sunday, 28 March 1943

Died

Monday, 12 October 2020

Actress Filmography

Deported Betsy 2020
A Very Nutty Christmas Clara 2018
The Axe Murders of Villisca Mrs. Flanks 2016
The Ranch Shirley 2016
Krampus Aunt Dorothy 2015
Grace and Frankie Grandma Jean 2015
Wishin' and Hopin' Sister Agrippina 2014
Frankenweenie Bob's Mom (voice) / Bob's Mom 2012
The Florence Henderson Show Self - Guest 2008
Kabluey Kathleen 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Deported Betsy 2020
A Very Nutty Christmas Clara 2018
The Axe Murders of Villisca Mrs. Flanks 2016
The Ranch Shirley 2016
Krampus Aunt Dorothy 2015
Grace and Frankie Grandma Jean 2015
Wishin' and Hopin' Sister Agrippina 2014
Frankenweenie Bob's Mom (voice) / Bob's Mom 2012
The Florence Henderson Show Self - Guest 2008
Kabluey Kathleen 2007
Surviving Eden Rosemary Flotchky 2004
Two and a Half Men Berta 2003
Push, Nevada Martha 2002
Mr. Deeds Jan 2002
K-PAX Betty McAllister 2001
Going to California Nurse Lucy 2001
Stranger Inside Mama Cass 2001
Weakest Link Self 2001
The Zeta Project Dr. Greer 2001
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command Ma 2000
Crime + Punishment in Suburbia Bella 2000
Big Brother Self 2000
Erin Brockovich Brenda 2000
Popular Calamity Jones 1999
Judging Amy Maxine's Co-Worker 1999
Get Real Rosa Hernandez 1999
Becker Zora 1998
Modern Vampires Wanda, Nico's Mother 1998
The Wild Thornberrys Grizzly Bear, Harriet 1998
Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place Shawn's Mother 1998
Teen Angel Pam / Aunt Pam 1997
Pensacola: Wings of Gold Helen Wilson 1997
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Nurse Greenliegh 1997
Touch Virginia Worrel 1997
Cow and Chicken Lady Neighbor / Voice on Phone 1997
My Fellow Americans Woman Truck Driver 1996
Sabrina the Teenage Witch The Bus Driver 1996
Townies Marge 1996
Sweet Dreams Kate Lowe / Dr. Kate Lowe 1996
Freeway Mrs. Sheets 1996
JAG Deanne 1995
The Client Rue 1995
Minor Adjustments Mrs. Daisy Gotschel 1995
The Naked Truth Maxine Mansfield 1995
The Mask Willamina Bubask 1995
The Buccaneers Mrs. Elmsworth 1995
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Simpah 1994
Friends The Judge 1994
Touched by an Angel Irene 1994
ER Mrs. Jenkins 1994
Samurai Cowboy Bobbi Bob Pickette 1994
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man Roxanne 1994
Heaven & Earth Bernice 1993
Cobra Bobby Gutner 1993
True Romance Mary Louise Ravencroft 1993
Walker, Texas Ranger Lureen Smith 1993
The Wild West Calamity Jane 1993
Family Prayers Mrs. Romeyo 1993
Sirens Mrs. Chattle 1993
Hearts Afire Dr. Madeline Stoessinger, Dr. Madeline Stoessinger / Dr. Ruth Colquist 1992
Backfield in Motion Ann Bedowski 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant Sage 1991
Dinosaurs Shelly 1991
Deadly Intentions... Again? Joan 1991
Edward Scissorhands Helen 1990
Opposites Attract Flo 1990
Chains of Gold Martha Burke 1990
A Peaceable Kingdom Kate Galindo 1989
Your Mother Wears Combat Boots Specialist Mononaghee 1989
Hard Time on Planet Earth Annie 1989
Goodbye, Miss 4th of July 1988
Mystic Pizza Leona 1988
Portrait of a White Marriage Mrs. Sturgeon 1988
Sonny Spoon Tough Habit 1988
For Keeps? Mrs. Bobrucz 1988
Eye on the Sparrow Mary 1987
Hooperman Eva Parker 1987
Frank's Place Jan Rudy 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Kate 1987
Sledge Hammer! Judge Ida Grim 1986
Where the River Runs Black Mother Marta 1986
L.A. Law Susan Bloom, Lorna Landsberg 1986
Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story Ida Sinclair 1986
Matlock Mrs. Reese 1986
The Three Wishes of Billy Grier Dr. Gardner 1984
Murder, She Wrote Harriet Lundgren 1984
Who's the Boss? Frances 1984
E/R Nurse Joan Thor / Joan Thor 1984
Nadia Mili Simonescu 1984
Night Court Nurse 1984
St. Elsewhere Gina Barnett 1982
Faerie Tale Theatre Thumbelina's Mother 1982
American Playhouse Faye Doyle 1982
McClain's Law Vangie Cruise 1981
Cagney & Lacey Charlene 1981
Rape and Marriage: The Rideout Case Helen 1980
Knots Landing Mrs. Messinger 1979
Heartland Elinore Randall Stewart 1979
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo The Fox 1979
CBS Afternoon Playhouse Mamie Trotter 1978
B.J. and the Bear The Fox 1978
A Death in Canaan Rita Parsons 1978
Lou Grant Myra Wexler 1977
The Love Boat Bitsy Sheldon 1977
Blansky's Beauties Nurse Gibbons 1977
ABC Weekend Specials Aunt Jill 1977
Network Barbara Schlesinger 1976
Quincy M.E. Mrs. Werner 1976
One Day at a Time Phyllis McDermott 1975
Deadly Hero Annie, the Bartender / Slugger Ann 1975
Hot l Baltimore April Green 1975
The Rockford Files Ella Mae White 1974
Good Times Miss Johnson 1974
Maude Rita Valdez 1972
2007 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
2005 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙