Connie Gilchrist

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Rose Constance "Connie" Gilchrist was an American actress. She is known for her roles in the films Cry 'Havoc' (1943), A Letter to Three Wives (1949), Little Women (1949), Tripoli (1950), Houdini (1953), Some Came Running (1958), and Auntie Mame (1958).

Rose Constance "Connie" Gilchrist was an American actress. She is known for her roles in the films Cry 'Havoc' (1943), A Letter to Three Wives (1949), Little Women (1949), Tripoli (1950), Houdini (1953), Some Came Running (1958), and Auntie Mame (1958).

Birth Name

Rose Constance Gilchrist

Born

Wednesday, 17 July 1895

Died

Sunday, 03 March 1985

Actress Filmography

Some Kind of a Nut Mrs. Boland 1969
The F.B.I. Amy, Jessie, Manager 1965
The Monkey's Uncle Mrs. Gossett 1965
Tickle Me Hilda 1965
Fluffy Maid 1965
Sylvia Molly Baxter 1965
Two on a Guillotine Ramona Ryerdon 1965
Daniel Boone Keziah Tench 1964
A House Is Not a Home Hattie Miller 1964
The Misadventures of Merlin Jones Mrs. Gossett, Holmby's Housekeeper / Mrs. Gossett 1964
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Some Kind of a Nut Mrs. Boland 1969
The F.B.I. Amy, Jessie, Manager 1965
The Monkey's Uncle Mrs. Gossett 1965
Tickle Me Hilda 1965
Fluffy Maid 1965
Sylvia Molly Baxter 1965
Two on a Guillotine Ramona Ryerdon 1965
Daniel Boone Keziah Tench 1964
A House Is Not a Home Hattie Miller 1964
The Misadventures of Merlin Jones Mrs. Gossett, Holmby's Housekeeper / Mrs. Gossett 1964
A Tiger Walks Liddy Lewis 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Housekeeper, Mrs. Minderman 1963
Mr. Novak Mrs. Jensen 1963
The Fugitive Hotel Proprietor 1963
Arrest and Trial Mrs. McKenzie 1963
Our Man Higgins Sadie 1962
Going My Way Mrs. Reardon, Mrs. Riordan 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Emma, Martha 1962
Sam Benedict Hazel Krolick 1962
The Interns Nurse Connie Dean / Connie Dean 1962
Alcoa Premiere Emma 1961
The Bob Cummings Show Aunt Grace Gogerty. 1961
Dr. Kildare Mary Markham 1961
Swingin' Along Aunt Sophie 1961
Westinghouse Playhouse Clara Bassett 1961
The Tall Man Big Mamacita 1960
Hawaiian Eye Vera 1959
The Twilight Zone Mrs. Feeny 1959
Lock Up Molly Niessen 1959
Say One for Me Mary 1959
Some Came Running Jane Barclay 1958
Auntie Mame Norah Muldoon 1958
Machine-Gun Kelly 'Ma' Becker 1958
The Real McCoys Mrs. Jensen 1957
The Restless Gun Mrs. Tolliver, Emma Bonner Bancroft 1957
Perry Mason Mrs. Pennyworth, Natasha 1957
M Squad Jane Finchley 1957
Wagon Train Molly Cassidy 1957
Bachelor Father Carrie Trisdale, Greta 1957
Leave It to Beaver Minerva 1957
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Marm Colby 1956
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit Mrs. Manter 1956
Telephone Time Anna Graff 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Maggie Vanderman 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Pinky Tomlinson 1955
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Ma Rivers, Rosie 1955
Long John Silver's Return to Treasure Island Purity Pinker 1954
The Magical World of Disney Lewis' Wife, Mrs. Gossett 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Mother O'Hara 1954
The Far Country Hominy 1954
Waterfront Louise 'Lou' Brown 1954
It Should Happen to You Mrs. Riker 1954
The Great Diamond Robbery Blonde 1954
The Danny Thomas Show Irate Customer 1953
The Loretta Young Show Tootsie 1953
Houdini Mrs. Shultz 1953
General Electric Theater Anna Peterson, Rosie Conners 1953
The Half-Breed Ma Higgins 1952
Flesh and Fury Mrs. Richardson 1952
One Big Affair Miss Marple 1952
Thunder on the Hill Sister Josephine 1951
Here Comes the Groom Ma Jones / "Ma" Jones 1951
Chain of Circumstance Mrs. Mullins 1951
Tripoli Henriette 1950
Undercover Girl Capt. Sadie Parker 1950
The Killer That Stalked New York Belle - the Landlady / Belle - Landlady 1950
Lux Video Theatre Cousin Philippa 1950
Peggy Miss Zim, the Nurse 1950
Louisa Housekeeper Gladys / Gladys 1950
A Ticket to Tomahawk Madame Adelaide 1950
Stars in My Crown Sarah Isbell 1950
Buccaneer's Girl Vegetable Woman / Vegetable Seller 1950
The Story of Molly X Dawn 1949
Little Women Mrs. Kirke 1949
A Letter to Three Wives Mrs. Ruby Finney / Ruby Finney 1949
Chicken Every Sunday Millie Moon 1949
Act of Violence Martha Finney / Martha 1948
Luxury Liner Bertha 1948
Big City Martha 1948
The Bride Goes Wild Nurse Tooker 1948
Tenth Avenue Angel Mrs. Murphy 1948
Good News Cora - the Cook / Cora the cook 1947
The Unfinished Dance Josie's Mother 1947
Song of the Thin Man Bertha 1947
The Hucksters Betty - Switchboard Operator 1947
Faithful in My Fashion Mrs. Murphy 1946
Bad Bascomb Annie Freemont 1946
Young Widow Aunt Cissie 1946
Up Goes Maisie Cleaning Lady / Cleaning Lady (Uncredited) 1946
Junior Miss Hilda 1945
The Valley of Decision The Scott's Cook 1945
Music for Millions Travelers Aid Woman 1944
Nothing But Trouble Mrs. Flannigan 1944
The Thin Man Goes Home Woman on Train with Baby 1944
The Seventh Cross Frau Binder 1944
Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble Mrs. Gordon 1944
Important Business Miss Larkin - Secretary 1944
Patrolling the Ether Phillip's Mother 1944
Rationing Mrs. Porter 1944
The Heavenly Body Beulah - 'Delia Murphy' 1944
Cry 'Havoc' Sadie 1943
Swing Shift Maisie Maw Lustvogel 1943
Presenting Lily Mars Frankie 1943
Apache Trail Señora Martinez 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Cook 1942
Tortilla Flat Mrs. Torrelli 1942
Sunday Punch Ma Galestrum 1942
Grand Central Murder Pearl Delroy 1942
This Time for Keeps Miss Nichols 1942
We Were Dancing Olive Ransome 1942
Born to Sing Welfare Worker 1942
Johnny Eager Peg 1941
H.M. Pulham, Esq. Tillie, Elevator Operator 1941
Married Bachelor Mother with Baby on Train 1941
Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day Jennie the Maid 1941
Down in San Diego Proprietress 1941
Billy the Kid Mildred - Blonde Barmaid 1941
A Woman's Face Christina Dalvik 1941
Barnacle Bill Mamie 1941
The Wild Man of Borneo Mrs. Diamond / Mrs. Evelyn Diamond 1941
Hullabaloo Arline Merriweather 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙