Count Basie

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
William James "Count" Basie was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. In 1935, Basie formed his own jazz orchestra, the Count Basie Orchestra, and in 1936 took them to Chicago for a long engagement and their first recording. He led the group for almost 50 years, creating innovations like the use of two "split" tenor saxophones,... read more

William James "Count" Basie was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. In 1935, Basie formed his own jazz orchestra, the Count Basie Orchestra, and in 1936 took them to Chicago for a long engagement and their first recording. He led the group for almost 50 years, creating innovations like the use of two "split" tenor saxophones, emphasizing the rhythm section, riffing with a big band, using arrangers to broaden their sound, and others. Many musicians came to prominence under his direction, including the tenor saxophonists Lester Young and Herschel Evans, the guitarist Freddie Green, trumpeters Buck Clayton and Harry "Sweets" Edison and singers Jimmy Rushing, Helen Humes, Thelma Carpenter, and Joe Williams.

Birth Name

William Allen Basie

Born

Sunday, 21 August 1904

Died

Thursday, 26 April 1984

Actor Filmography

Sid & Judy Self (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2019
America's Book of Secrets Himself 2012
ALL STAR JAZZ SHOW: LIVE FROM THE ED SULLIVAN THEATER Himself 2011
Io sono Tony Scott, ovvero come l'Italia fece fuori il più grande clarinettista del jazz Himself (archive footage) 2010
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel Himself (archive footage) 2009
Pioneers of Television Himself (archive footage) 2008
Jazz Icons: Count Basie: Live in '62 Himself 2006
Improvisation himself 2004
The Blues Himself (archive footage) 2003
Monterey Jazz Festival: 40 Legendary Years Himself (archive footage) 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sid & Judy Self (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2019
America's Book of Secrets Himself 2012
ALL STAR JAZZ SHOW: LIVE FROM THE ED SULLIVAN THEATER Himself 2011
Io sono Tony Scott, ovvero come l'Italia fece fuori il più grande clarinettista del jazz Himself (archive footage) 2010
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel Himself (archive footage) 2009
Pioneers of Television Himself (archive footage) 2008
Jazz Icons: Count Basie: Live in '62 Himself 2006
Improvisation himself 2004
The Blues Himself (archive footage) 2003
Monterey Jazz Festival: 40 Legendary Years Himself (archive footage) 1998
American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
Frank Sinatra: The Man and His Music Himself - Pianist 1981
The Big Show Himself 1980
The Last of the Blue Devils Himself 1979
Blazing Saddles Count Basie 1974
The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People Himself 1973
Great Performances Self (archive footage) 1971
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
New Orleans Jazz Festival 1969 1969
The Jerry Lewis Show Himself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Center Stage Himself - Pianist 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1966
Made In Paris Count Basie - Leader of His Orchestra 1966
That Regis Philbin Show Himself 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself - Pianist 1964
The Jerry Lewis Show Himself - Bandleader 1963
Here's Edie 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Himself - Guest Jazz Performer 1962
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Lively Ones Himself - Performer 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Orchestra Leader 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Themselves (as Count Basie Orchestra), Himself - Musician 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Himself 1961
Cinderfella Count Basie 1960
Startime Himself 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Himself - Leader of His Orchestra 1959
The Garry Moore Show Himself 1958
The Big Record Himself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Nat King Cole Show Himself - Pianist 1954
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Bandleader, Himself - Conductor, Himself - Pianist 1956
Basin Street Revue Himself 1956
Music 55 Himself 1955
The Julius LaRosa Show Himself 1955
Rhythm and Blues Revue Himself 1955
Stage Show Himself 1954
Nothing But the Best Himself 1953
Adventures in Jazz Himself 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Band Leader, Himself, Band Leader 1948
Crazy House Count Basie (as Count Basie and His Orchestra) 1943
Top Man Orchestra Leader 1943
Stage Door Canteen Conductor of the Count Basie Orchestra 1943
Hit Parade of 1943 Conductor of the Count Basie Orchestra 1943
Reveille with Beverly Orchestra Leader 1943
Air Mail Special 1941
Take Me Back, Baby Himself 1941
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙