Crane Wilbur

Writer · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 53
Crane Wilbur was an American writer, actor and director for stage, radio and screen. He was born in Athens, New York. Wilbur is best remembered for playing Harry Marvin in The Perils of Pauline. He died in Toluca Lake, California.

Crane Wilbur was an American writer, actor and director for stage, radio and screen. He was born in Athens, New York. Wilbur is best remembered for playing Harry Marvin in The Perils of Pauline. He died in Toluca Lake, California.

Birth Name

Erwin Crane Wilber

Born

Wednesday, 17 November 1886

Died

Thursday, 18 October 1973

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Harry Marvin (clip from The Perils of Pauline (1914)) (archive footage) 2007
Captain Calamity Dr. Kelkey 1936
Yellow Cargo Montie Brace 1936
Public Opinion Paul Arnold 1935
High School Girl Carl Bryson 1935
Name the Woman Blake 1934
Tomorrow's Children Father O'Brien (uncredited) 1934
It's a Great Life Bit Role 1929
The Eye of Envy Ambition, the Blacksmith 1917
The Perils of Pauline Harry Marvin 1914
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Harry Marvin (clip from The Perils of Pauline (1914)) (archive footage) 2007
Captain Calamity Dr. Kelkey 1936
Yellow Cargo Montie Brace 1936
Public Opinion Paul Arnold 1935
High School Girl Carl Bryson 1935
Name the Woman Blake 1934
Tomorrow's Children Father O'Brien (uncredited) 1934
It's a Great Life Bit Role 1929
The Eye of Envy Ambition, the Blacksmith 1917
The Perils of Pauline Harry Marvin 1914
Revolution in a Bachelors' Club 1911
For Massa's Sake 1911

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙