Dan Green

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 59
James Hadley Snyder, known professionally as Dan Green, is an American voice actor, voice director and script adapter, who has worked for 4Kids Entertainment, DuArt Film and Video, NYAV Post, and Central Park Media. He is best known as the voice of Yugi Muto from Yu-Gi-Oh!, Trudge from Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's, and Knuckles the Echidna from Sonic X and Sonic... read more

James Hadley Snyder, known professionally as Dan Green, is an American voice actor, voice director and script adapter, who has worked for 4Kids Entertainment, DuArt Film and Video, NYAV Post, and Central Park Media. He is best known as the voice of Yugi Muto from Yu-Gi-Oh!, Trudge from Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's, and Knuckles the Echidna from Sonic X and Sonic the Hedgehog video games from 2005 to 2010. Green has worked on script adaptations of Kurokami: The Animation and Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn. He also teaches voice-over at Edge Studio in New York.

Birth Name

James Hadley Snyder

Born

Friday, 07 February 1975

Actor Filmography

Shaman King Silva, Additional Voices, Blue Chateau / Additional Voices, Lee Pyron / Additional Voices 2021
Akudama Drive Headmaster 2020
Pokémon: Mewtwo Strikes Back - Evolution Mewtwo 2019
The Donkey King King Khan 2018
Mazinger Z: INFINITY Tetsuya Tsurugi 2017
GadgetGang in Outer Space Governador Hür 2017
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Dark Side of Dimensions Yami Yugi / Yugi Muto 2016
Leet Fighters Mephiles 2012
The Illusionauts Additional Voices 2012
Kikoriki: Team Invincible Additional Voices 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Shaman King Silva, Additional Voices, Blue Chateau / Additional Voices, Lee Pyron / Additional Voices 2021
Akudama Drive Headmaster 2020
Pokémon: Mewtwo Strikes Back - Evolution Mewtwo 2019
The Donkey King King Khan 2018
Mazinger Z: INFINITY Tetsuya Tsurugi 2017
GadgetGang in Outer Space Governador Hür 2017
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Dark Side of Dimensions Yami Yugi / Yugi Muto 2016
Leet Fighters Mephiles 2012
The Illusionauts Additional Voices 2012
Kikoriki: Team Invincible Additional Voices 2011
The Frollo Show Mephiles 2011
Winx Club: Enchantix Sky 2011
Angel's Friends - Tra sogno e realtà Gass / Maliki 2011
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal Additional Voices, Tombo Tilbitty 2011
Death Battle Knuckles the Echidna 2010
Bakuman. Chief Editor Sasaki (voice) 2010
Welcome to the Space Show Goba / Pig Alien 2010
Iron Man: Extremis FBI Agent, Nilsen / FBI Officer, Nilsen / Gary, Terrorist 2010
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn Additional Voices 2010
Yu-Gi-Oh! Bonds Beyond Time Yami Yugi / Yugi Muto 2010
Turtles Forever Leonardo 1987 / Leonardo (1988) (voice) 2009
Astonishing X-Men Professor Charles Xavier / Colossus 2009
Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life Damos 2009
Queen's Blade: The Exiled Virgin Count Vance 2009
Huntik: Secrets and Seekers Montehue, Additional Voices, Clease, Lord Casterwill, Complaining Customer, The Oracle, Unnamed Suit 030, Zan-Tanos 2009
The Three Musketeers Grimaud the Bloodhound / Additional Voices 2008
The Little Panda Fighter Pancada / Freak Teddy 2008
Il cammino di Josemaría (voice) 2008
Speed Racer: The Next Generation Additional Voices 2008
Angel's Friends Gas / Maliki 2008
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Trudge, Guard Robot 2008
The Machine Girl Yusume 2008
Tiny Robots The Leader 2008
Eiga de tôjô! Tamagotchi dokidoki! Uchû no maigotchi?! Principal Mimizu 2007
Gladiformers: Robos Gladiadores Patrion Tokal 2007
Ratatoing Carlos / Rat Father 2007
Dinosaur King Blackbeard 2007
Chaotic (voice) 2006
Viva Piñata Hudson Horstachio (voice), Hudson Horstachio (voice) / Hudson Horstachio, Hudson Horstachio 2006
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Abridged Series Yami Yugi, Yami 2006
Padre Pio Additional Voices 2006
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy Additional Voices 2006
Yu-Gi-Oh! Capsule Monsters Yugi Muto / Yami Yugi 2006
Kappa Mikey Additional Voices 2006
Negadon: The Monster from Mars Seiji Yoshizawa 2005
G.I. Joe: Sigma 6 Lt. Stone, Cobra Trooper 3 2005
Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (voice) 2005
The Buzz on Maggie Nervous Man 2005
Kakurenbo Yaimao 2005
Ah! My Goddess Professor Kakuta 2005
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Beauregard, Yugi Muto 2004
Till Proven Innocent Jim Burns 2004
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie - Pyramid of Light Yugi Moto / Yami Yugi / Yugi Mutou / Yami Yugi (voice) 2004
Cutie Honey Black Claw 2004
KikoRiki Krosh 2004
Midori Days Ki Doctor, Witch Doctor 2004
Phoenix Guzuri 2004
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 Rei Takashimadaira / Seiichiro Haryu 2004
Winx Club Sky, Brandon, Sky / Brandon 2004
F-Zero GP Legend Dr. Stewart, Dr. Stewart / Michael Chain 2003
Hammerboy Moonk 2003
Shadow Star Narutaru Hiroko's Father 2003
Sonic X Knuckles the Echidna (voice) / Knuckles the Echidna, Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna, (voice) / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Elmer Johnson / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Elmer Johnson, Knuckles the Echidna / Infomercial Man / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Jewelry Store Owner / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Director / Police Officer / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna (voice) / Knuckles the Echidna / Ghana, Knuckles the Echidna / Newscaster / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Police / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Knuckles the Echidna / Scientist B, Knuckles the Echidna / Station Attendant / Knuckles the Echidna (voice), Resistance Member A / Knuckles the Echidna (voice) 2003
The World of Narue Other Voices, Tadashi Nanase / Other Voices, Tadashi Nanase / Tadashi Nanase (Age 30) / Other Voices, Tadashi Nanase, Tadashi Nanase / Avalonian B, Tadashi Nanase / Chief Judge, Tadashi Nanase / Gym Teacher / Other Voices 2003
Munto Gus 2003
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Mortu, Commander Mozar, The Professor, Commander Mozar / Triceraton Warrior, Commander Mozar / Warrior, (voice), Angry Mob Member, Captain, Carjacker, Commander Mozar / Soldier, Commander Mozar / The Professor / Various, Commander Mozar / Triceraton Guard, TV Scientist, Murakami Gennosuke, Nuclear Power Plant Worker, Foot Technician #1, Mephos, Mortu / Feudal Guardian, Mortu / Soldier, Mortu / The Professor 2003
The Boy Who Wanted to Be a Bear Father Bear 2002
Ichi the Killer: Episode 0 Mr. Shiroishi 2002
Mission Odyssey Ulysses 2002
Funky Cops (voice) 2002
Maetel Legend Hardgear 2002
Arcade Gamer Fubuki Leader / Narrator 2002
Shootfighter Tekken: Round 1 Oton Miyazawa 2002
Ultimate Muscle: The Kinnikuman Legacy Robin Mask / Buffalo Man / Hydrozoa / Pumpinator / El Niño 2002
Kai Doh Maru Usui-no-Sadamitsu (2003) 2001
Fighting Cooking Legend Bistro Recipe (voice), Agent 44 (Waiter), Curry-Up, Fisherman A, Flabio Flambé, Guard, Sheriff Zuke Squash, Shrimp Stompura 2001
Kirby: Right Back at Ya! N.M.E. Sales Guy, Customer Service 2001
Yu-Gi-Oh! Yugi Muto / Yami Yugi, Yugi Moto / Yami Yugi, Yugi Muto, Yugi Moto / Prince Atem, Yugi Moto / Yami Yugi / Gaurd #1, Yugi Moto, Yugi Muto / Yami Yugi / Tetsu Trudge 2001
Cubix: Robots for Everyone Graham, Additional Voices, Fire Robot 2001
Pokemon 4Ever: Celebi - Voice of the Forest The Iron Masked Marauder 2001
The Oblongs CEO Guard 2001
Animation Runner Kuromi Seiichiro Haryu 2001
Pokémon: Mewtwo Returns Mewtwo 2000
Descendants of Darkness Asato Tsuzuki 2000
Pokémon 3 the Movie: Spell of the Unown Professor Spencer Hale / Entei 2000
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Yugi Muto / Yami Yugi, Yugi Moto / Yami Yugi, Yugi Moto 2000
Mystery Of The Necronomicon Satoshi Suzusaki, Toshiaku Nezu / Karl Ihiman 1999
Now and Then, Here and There Nabuca 1999
Harlock Saga Fasolt 1999
Berserk Valencia 1997
VS. Knight Ramune & 40 Fresh Master Follower 1997
Sasori in U.S.A. Jimmy Yoshioka 1997
Zero Woman: The Accused Detective 1997
Pokémon (voice), Treecko (voice), (voice: English version), Lombre (voice), Pierce (voice), Boss (voice), Galvantula (voice: English version), Jeeves, Byron (voice: English version), Captain Aidan, Professor Birch / Treecko (voice), Rocket Grunts (voice), Sableye (voice), Shelgon (voice), Shingo, Slakoth / Vigoroth / Norman / Slaking (voice), Spiritomb (voice: English version), Steven (voice), Temacu's Father, Trainer (voice), Trainer 1 / Trainer 2, Trainer 3, Professor Telesu (voice), Raiden, Ralph, Rocket Grunt 2 / Rocket Grunt 3 (voice), Pierce, Professor Birch / Flame 3 (voice), Professor Birch / Lombre / Treecko (voice), Professor Birch / Male Student (voice), Treecko / Shelgon (voice), Treecko / Zangoose (voice), Tyson (voice), Tyson, Warden (voice), Wattson (voice), Wattson / Treecko (voice), Woodruff, Charles, Chuck, Coordinator 1 (voice), Coordinator 1 (voice: English version), Cyrus / Contest Host / Judge 1, Escavalier (voice), Film Narrator, Galvantula (voice), Accelgor (voice: English version) / Accelgor, Band of Diglett thieves leader (voice), Kiyo / Tyrogue (voice), Boss (voice: English version) / (voice), Golett (voice: English version), Golett, Head Engineer (voice: English version), Male Crowd Members (voice), Mayor / Policeman 3, McKenzie's Father, Men in Crowd (voice), Mika and Andrea's Father, Mr. Matthews / Golett / Escavalier (voice), Mr. Shellby (voice), Norman / Slakoth / Vigoroth / Slaking (voice), Norman / Vigoroth (voice) 1997
King of the Braves GaoGaiGar Koutaro Taiga 1997
Jungle Emperor Leo Leo 1997
Ultraman: Tiga 1996
Close Your Eyes and Hold Me Amane 1996
Naughty Guide to Tokyo Nightlife Tsuruta 1996
Silent Service Romanov Captain / Fukamachi's Subordinate 1995
The Slayers Extra (voice) (as Jay Snyder), Wizer Freion (voice) (as Jay Snyder), Gaav, Wizer Freion 1995
The Ping-Pong Club Tanabe 1995
Darkside Blues Enji 1994
Kizuna Kei Enjoji (voice) 1994
XX: Beautiful Hunter Man 7 1994
The Legend of Snow White Prince Richard (US Dub) 1994
Beautiful Weapon Kenji Sakagami 1993
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor Agent A 1993
Domain of Murder Police Detective / Yakuza 1992
Giant Robo the Animation: The Day the Earth Stood Still Genya 1992
The Weathering Continent Gaten Rakumu 1992
Gall Force: New Era Gen. McKenzie (Central Park Media dub) 1990
Gall Force: Earth Chapter General McKenzie 1989
Patlabor: The TV Series Asuma Shinohara / Fujioka, Fujioka 1989
Hades Project Zeorymer Innocent Bystander (Central Park Media dub), Taiha (Central Park Media dub) 1988
Grave of the Fireflies Additional Voices (Central Park Media dub) 1988
GoShogun: The Time Étranger Bundle (2003) 1985
Armored Trooper VOTOMS Chirico Cuvie 1983

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙