Dana Wynter

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 68
Dana Wynter was a German-born English actress, who was brought up in Britain and Southern Africa. She appeared in film and television for more than 40 years, beginning in the 1950s with her best-known film being Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). A tall, dark, elegant beauty, she played both victim and villain. read more

Dana Wynter was a German-born English actress, who was brought up in Britain and Southern Africa. She appeared in film and television for more than 40 years, beginning in the 1950s with her best-known film being Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). A tall, dark, elegant beauty, she played both victim and villain. Her characters sometimes faced horrific dangers, both in film and on television, which they often did not survive, but she also played scheming, manipulative women on television mysteries and crime procedural dramas.

Birth Name

Dagmar Winter

Born

Monday, 08 June 1931

Died

Thursday, 05 May 2011

Actress Filmography

Disclosure Stella 2020
A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King Becky Driscoll 2011
These Amazing Shadows Becky Driscoll (clip from Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1956)) 2011
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actress 'A Portrait for Murder' 1997
The Return of Ironside Katherine Ironside / Katherine Dacier 1993
The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana Queen Elizabeth II 1982
Magnum, P.I. Olivia Ross, Velma Troubshaw 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe Harriet Whitney 1980
Hart to Hart Sylvia Van Upton 1979
Backstairs at the White House Mrs. Colgate 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Disclosure Stella 2020
A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King Becky Driscoll 2011
These Amazing Shadows Becky Driscoll (clip from Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1956)) 2011
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actress 'A Portrait for Murder' 1997
The Return of Ironside Katherine Ironside / Katherine Dacier 1993
The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana Queen Elizabeth II 1982
Magnum, P.I. Olivia Ross, Velma Troubshaw 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe Harriet Whitney 1980
Hart to Hart Sylvia Van Upton 1979
Backstairs at the White House Mrs. Colgate 1979
W.E.B. Janice Brisbane 1978
The Love Boat Lillian Smith, Margo Beacham 1977
Fantasy Island Norma Rawlings 1977
City of Angels Celia Torry 1976
Lovers Like Us Jessie Coutances 1975
Ellery Queen Mrs. Alyssa Hendricks Childs 1975
The Rockford Files Princess Irene Rachevsky 1974
The Questor Tapes Lady Helena Trimble 1974
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Marcia Loredo 1973
Santee Valerie / Valerie Santee 1973
The Connection Eleanor Warren 1973
McMillan & Wife Elena Standish 1971
Cannon Dr. Dierdre Pace, Jackie Akers, Judith Hobart 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Judge Lynn Oliver, Judge Oliver, Renee 1971
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury Mrs. Merrill 1971
Airport Cindy / Cindy Bakersfeld 1970
Love, American Style Debbie (segment "Love and the Former Marriage") 1969
The Game Game Self 1969
To Rome with Love Duchess 1969
Medical Center Amanda Scott, Emily, Stacy O'Rourke 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Julie Croft 1969
Companions in Nightmare Julie Klanton 1968
If He Hollers, Let Him Go! Ellen Whitlock 1968
The Name of the Game Countess Lompardi 1968
Hawaii Five-O Claudine 1968
It Takes a Thief The Contessa del Mundo 1968
Ironside Alexandra Hughes, Tracy Oliver 1967
Dundee and the Culhane Martha 1967
The Invaders Dr. Katherina Serret 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Fashion Hostess 1966
The Man Who Never Was Eva Wainwright 1966
Get Smart Ann Cameron 1965
Convoy Dr. Elsa Aufricht 1965
The Wild Wild West Lady Beatrice Marquand-Gaynesford 1965
The F.B.I. Barbara Holman, Carol Stanford, Lisa Stone, Sylvia Prince 1965
Run for Your Life Louise Brode 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
12 O'Clock High Lady Catherine Hammet, Ann Macrae 1964
The Rogues Madame Ka 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Mrs. Anne Palmer 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Jane Day, Sarah Redman 1963
Burke's Law Iris Marlowe 1963
The List of Adrian Messenger Lady Jocelyn Bruttenholm 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Stella 1962
The Virginian Leona Kelland 1962
Ben Casey Eva Robinson 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Barbara Bellamore 1961
On the Double Lady Margaret MacKenzie-Smith 1961
My Three Sons Maggie Bellini 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Sink the Bismarck! Second Officer Anne Davis / WRNS Second Officer Anne Davis 1960
Premier Khrushchev in the USA Self 1959
Shake Hands with the Devil Jennifer Curtis 1959
In Love and War Sue Trumbell 1958
Fräulein Erika Angermann 1958
Wagon Train Barbara Lindquist, Lisa Raincloud, Lizabeth Ann Calhoun 1957
Something of Value Peter's Betrothed - Holly / Holly McKenzie 1957
Playhouse 90 Judy, Kate Croy, Marquise, Self - Host, Self - Hostess 1956
D-Day the Sixth of June Valerie Russell 1956
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Becky Driscoll 1956
The View from Pompey's Head Dinah Blackford Higgins 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Laura Hunt 1955
Colonel March of Scotland Yard Francine Rapport 1954
Gunsmoke Isabel Townsend 1955
Knights of the Round Table Morgan Le Fay's Servant 1953
The United States Steel Hour Diana Ryland 1953
Colonel March Investigates Francine Rapport 1953
It Started in Paradise Barbara, The Model 1952
The Crimson Pirate La Signorita 1952
The Woman's Angle Elaine 1952
Bikini Baby Myrtle Shaw (as Dagmar Wynter) / Myrtle Shaw 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Panelist 1950
Suspense Patricia Richter 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Studio One Katherine 1948
1956 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙