Dann Cahn

Editor · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 56
Dann Cahn was an American film editor who received the Career Achievement Award from the American Cinema Editors (ACE). Cahn was best known as the head editor of the TV series, I Love Lucy and for his work as the head of post-production of comedian Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz's Desilu Playhouse. Cahn would also go on to edit several more movies and... read more

Dann Cahn was an American film editor who received the Career Achievement Award from the American Cinema Editors (ACE). Cahn was best known as the head editor of the TV series, I Love Lucy and for his work as the head of post-production of comedian Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz's Desilu Playhouse. Cahn would also go on to edit several more movies and TV series such as The Beverly Hillbillies. Cahn worked with Orson Welles, Russ Meyer and others.

Birth Name

Daniel Richard Cahn

Born

Monday, 09 April 1923

Died

Wednesday, 21 November 2012

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1991 Emmy Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙