Daphne Anderson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 32
Daphne Anderson was an English stage, film, and television actress, as well as a dancer and singer. She made her London theatre debut in 1938 at the Windmill Theatre. Anderson appeared in such films as The Beggar's Opera, Hobson's Choice and The Scarlet Pimpernel.

Daphne Anderson was an English stage, film, and television actress, as well as a dancer and singer. She made her London theatre debut in 1938 at the Windmill Theatre. Anderson appeared in such films as The Beggar's Opera, Hobson's Choice and The Scarlet Pimpernel.

Birth Name

Daphne Scrutton

Born

Thursday, 27 April 1922

Died

Tuesday, 15 January 2013

Actress Filmography

Performance Guest 1991
In Sickness and in Health the DHSS Officer 1985
Real Life Morality Lady 1984
Jane Eyre Mrs. Eshton 1983
The Scarlet Pimpernel Lady Grenville 1982
Hammer House of Horror Matron 1980
The Old Curiosity Shop Mrs. George 1979
Minder Katie 1979
Thomas and Sarah Mrs. Armitage 1979
The Sandbaggers Mary Herron 1978
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Performance Guest 1991
In Sickness and in Health the DHSS Officer 1985
Real Life Morality Lady 1984
Jane Eyre Mrs. Eshton 1983
The Scarlet Pimpernel Lady Grenville 1982
Hammer House of Horror Matron 1980
The Old Curiosity Shop Mrs. George 1979
Minder Katie 1979
Thomas and Sarah Mrs. Armitage 1979
The Sandbaggers Mary Herron 1978
Au Pair Girls Mrs. Howard 1972
I Want What I Want 1972
Paul Temple Elizabeth Cordway 1969
Haunted Ginny Granger 1967
Thirty-Minute Theatre Dot Robbins, Sister 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Kate Gideon, Kate Gideon (credit only) 1964
Stork Talk Dr. Mary Willis 1964
Theatre 625 Lucia Franzia 1964
Bitter Harvest Mrs. Medwin 1963
The Dick Emery Show 1963
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Dora Lennox 1962
Night Creatures Mrs. Rash 1962
Richard the Lionheart Lady Guinevere 1962
Comedy Playhouse Ethel Waring, Louise Pinfold, Marion, Mrs. Nicholson 1961
Anna Karenina Dolly 1961
The Avengers Betty 1961
Here's Harry 1960
Snowball Nora Hart 1960
Sword of Freedom Viola 1958
The Prince and the Showgirl Fanny 1957
Armchair Theatre Gina Mavrides 1956
A Kid for Two Farthings Dora 1955
Hobson's Choice Alice Hobson 1954
The Beggar's Opera Lucy Lockit 1953
Laughing Anne Blonde singer 1953
The Dark Man Fisherwoman 1951
Cloudburst Kate 1951
The Gay Lady Bertha True 1949
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙