David Benioff

IVA Star Rating : 70
David Benioff is an American screenwriter and television producer, writer, and director. Along with his collaborator D. B. Weiss, he is best known as co-creator, showrunner, and writer of Game of Thrones (2011–2019), the HBO adaptation of George R. R. Martin's series of books A Song of Ice and Fire. He is also known for writing Troy (2004) and... read more

David Benioff is an American screenwriter and television producer, writer, and director. Along with his collaborator D. B. Weiss, he is best known as co-creator, showrunner, and writer of Game of Thrones (2011–2019), the HBO adaptation of George R. R. Martin's series of books A Song of Ice and Fire. He is also known for writing Troy (2004) and co-writing X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009).

Birth Name

David Friedman

Born

Friday, 25 September 1970

2019EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2019EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
2019EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2018EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2018EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2016EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Won
2016EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2015EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Won
2015EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Won
2014EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2014EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2013EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2013EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
2012EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2011EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2011EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙