David Chiang

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 54
David Chiang Da-wei is a Hong Kong actor, director and producer. This 1970s martial arts superstar signed by the Shaw Brothers Studio has appeared in over 130 films and 30 television series.

David Chiang Da-wei is a Hong Kong actor, director and producer. This 1970s martial arts superstar signed by the Shaw Brothers Studio has appeared in over 130 films and 30 television series.

Birth Name

Wei-Nien Chiang

Born

Sunday, 29 June 1947

Actor Filmography

Jade Dynasty Immortal Dao Xuan 2019
From Vegas To Macau III Victor 2016
From Vegas to Macau II Victor 2015
Kung Fu Jungle Chan Pak-Kwong (as John Chiang) 2014
The Rooftop 2013
Look for a Star Uncle (as John Chiang) / Uncle 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Hsi Ching / Hsi Tien-an 2007
Deiji Cho 2006
Election Chief Superintendent Hui / Chief Inspector Hui 2005
2 Young Litigation judge 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Jade Dynasty Immortal Dao Xuan 2019
From Vegas To Macau III Victor 2016
From Vegas to Macau II Victor 2015
Kung Fu Jungle Chan Pak-Kwong (as John Chiang) 2014
The Rooftop 2013
Look for a Star Uncle (as John Chiang) / Uncle 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Hsi Ching / Hsi Tien-an 2007
Deiji Cho 2006
Election Chief Superintendent Hui / Chief Inspector Hui 2005
2 Young Litigation judge 2005
Tai Chi Warriors (as John Chiang) 2005
Star Runner Bond's grandfather / Grandpa Cheung 2003
Cinema Hong Kong: Wu Xia Himself 2003
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong Himself 2003
Iron Fist Pillage (archive footage) 2001
The Legend of Speed Tony 1999
The Adventurers Uncle Shang 1995
Meng xing shi fen Yip 1992
Once Upon a Time in China II Luke 1992
The Twin Dragons Hotel security (as John Keung) 1992
Bruce Lee and Kung Fu Mania Himself (archive footage) 1992
The Banquet Banquet Guest 1991
Will of Iron Jacky's Uncle 1991
Double Fattiness 2nd Spiritworld Keeper 1988
Tiger on Beat Police Suprintendant (as John Keung) 1988
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World John 1987
Twinkle Twinkle Lucky Stars Person at the end 1985
Yes, Madam! Old Master's Roommate 1985
Shanghai 13 Yeh 1984
Feng ling zhong di dao xing Ting Neng 1983
Xiao sheng pa pa Walter Fink 1982
The Six Directions of Boxing Capt. Ai 1981
The Legend of the Owl Fan Shik Ling 1981
Fei dao you jian fei dao Lee Wai 1981
Night of the Assassin Kwan Chu 1980
Zei zang Robert Yang Wei 1980
The Challenger Yu Kit 1979
A Slice of Death Chi San 1979
King of Fists and Dollars 1979
Blood Treasury Fight 1979
Strife for Mastery Wong Sau-ying 1978
Sensual Pleasures Pao Bu Su (Guest star) 1978
Tang lang Wei Fung 1978
Shaolin Handlock Li Cheng-ying 1978
Death Duel Mu-yung Chien-lung 1977
Jiang hu han zi Chu Te-Sa 1977
Shaolin Temple Hu Te-ti 1976
Si qiu Yang Lin 1976
7 Man Army Pai Chang-hsing 1976
The One Armed Swordsmen Li Hao 1976
Di shi da lao Chen Guang 1975
All Men Are Brothers 'The Beau' Yen Ching 1975
Hou sheng Xiang Rong 1975
5 Masters of Death Hu Te-Ti 1974
The Two Faces of Love 1974
Guai ren guai shi 1974
The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires Hsi Ching 1974
Peng You Hua Heng 1974
The Savage Five Chen Teng 1974
The Pirate Hu Yi 1973
Pan ni Ling Hsi 1973
Dynasty of Blood Chang Wen-hsiang 1973
Four Riders Chin Yi 1972
Trilogy of Swordsmanship Mu Yu Ji 1972
Young People Hung Wai 1972
The Water Margin Yen Ching 1972
E ke Fang Ko 1972
Boxer from Shantung Tan Sze (guest star) 1972
The Deadly Duo Hsiao Pin-fu 1971
Duel of Fists Fang Ko 1971
The Anonymous Heroes Meng Kang 1971
Duel of the Iron Fist Chiang Nan ('Rambler') 1971
The New One-Armed Swordsman Lei Li 1971
The Singing Killer 'Johnny' Chiang-yi 1970
Da luo jian xia 1970
The Heroic Ones Li Tsun Hsiao 1970
Vengeance! Kuan Hsiao Lou 1970
Cha chi hu Bai Yun Sheng 1970
The Wandering Swordsman Yu Hsieh Erh 1970
Have Sword, Will Travel Yi Lo 1969
Dead End David Liao Ching-shui 1969
The Invincible Fist Tieh Erh-lang 1969
The Flying Dagger Uncle's man 1969
Twelve Deadly Coins Guard 1969
Return of the One-Armed Swordsman Yin / thug 1969
The Singing Thief 1969
The Sword of Swords 1968
Golden Swallow Brothel Clerk 1968
Hao shi cheng shuang Chang Er-pao (as Yen Wei) 1962
The Kingdom and the Beauty Village Child (juvenile) 1959

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙