David Gerrold

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
53
David Gerrold is an American science fiction screenwriter and novelist. He wrote the script for the original Star Trek episode "The Trouble with Tribbles", created the Sleestak race on the TV series Land of the Lost, and wrote the novelette "The Martian Child", which won both Hugo and Nebula Awards, and was adapted into a 2007 film starring John Cusack.

David Gerrold is an American science fiction screenwriter and novelist. He wrote the script for the original Star Trek episode "The Trouble with Tribbles", created the Sleestak race on the TV series Land of the Lost, and wrote the novelette "The Martian Child", which won both Hugo and Nebula Awards, and was adapted into a 2007 film starring John Cusack.

Birth Name

Jerrold Friedman

Born

Monday, 24 January 1944

Actor Filmography

James Cameron's Story of Science Fiction Self 2018
Demon Protocol James McCarthy 2018
Star Trek: Inside The Roddenberry Vault Himself 2016
Chaos on the Bridge Himself - Writer, Star Trek: TOS 2014
Backyard Blockbusters Himself 2012
Alien Encounters Himself - Author 2012
StreetScape Himself 2011
Gaiking II Fan Lee (voice) 2011
Gaiking III Fan Lee (voice) 2011
Frankenstein vs. the Creature from Blood Cove David, Writer 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

James Cameron's Story of Science Fiction Self 2018
Demon Protocol James McCarthy 2018
Star Trek: Inside The Roddenberry Vault Himself 2016
Chaos on the Bridge Himself - Writer, Star Trek: TOS 2014
Backyard Blockbusters Himself 2012
Alien Encounters Himself - Author 2012
StreetScape Himself 2011
Gaiking II Fan Lee (voice) 2011
Gaiking III Fan Lee (voice) 2011
Frankenstein vs. the Creature from Blood Cove David, Writer 2005
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Enterprise Crewman 1993
Superbman: The Other Movie Jel-lo 1981
Star Trek: The Animated Series EM / 3 / Green, Security Ensign 1973
Battle for the Planet of the Apes Chimp 1973

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙