David Greene

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 60
L. David Syms-Greene, born Lucius David Syms Brian Lederman, was a British television and film director who was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, who emigrated to Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in 1953, where he trained in television production with the CBC, and then moved on to Hollywood, California.

L. David Syms-Greene, born Lucius David Syms Brian Lederman, was a British television and film director who was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, who emigrated to Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in 1953, where he trained in television production with the CBC, and then moved on to Hollywood, California.

Birth Name

David Brian Lederman

Born

Tuesday, 22 February 1921

Died

Monday, 07 April 2003

Actor Filmography

Dragonfly Brian Larsen 2016
Fourth Stringers Homeless Guy 2014
L.A. Macabre David 2013
Firefly Greenbriar Resident 2005
Summerland Trey 2004
Line of Fire Larry Washburn 2003
The Tracy Morgan Show Tom 2003
Charmed Steve Montana 1998
JAG Young William Cresswell 1995
HBO First Look Himself 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dragonfly Brian Larsen 2016
Fourth Stringers Homeless Guy 2014
L.A. Macabre David 2013
Firefly Greenbriar Resident 2005
Summerland Trey 2004
Line of Fire Larry Washburn 2003
The Tracy Morgan Show Tom 2003
Charmed Steve Montana 1998
JAG Young William Cresswell 1995
HBO First Look Himself 1992
F.I.S.T. Senator 1978
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
The Dark Light Johnny 1951
The Wooden Horse Nick Bennett 1950
Stick 'Em Up Professor Ralph Witkoff 1950
The Golden Madonna Johnny Lester 1949
The Hideout Jim 1948
Daughter of Darkness David Price 1948

Director Filmography

12 Monkeys 2015
The Girl Next Door 1998
Princess In Love 1996
Children of the Dust 1995
Frostfire 1994
Willing to Kill: The Texas Cheerleader Story 1992
...And Then She Was Gone 1991
Night of the Hunter 1991
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 1991
The Penthouse 1989
Liberace: Behind the Music 1988
Inherit the Wind 1988
After the Promise 1987
The Betty Ford Story 1987
Miles to Go... 1986
Circle of Violence: A Family Drama 1986
Vanishing Act 1986
Triplecross 1986
This Child Is Mine 1985
Guilty Conscience 1985
Fatal Vision 1985
Sweet Revenge 1984
The Guardian 1984
Prototype 1983
Take Your Best Shot 1982
World War III 1982
Hard Country 1981
A Vacation in Hell 1979
Friendly Fire 1979
Gray Lady Down 1978
The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald 1977
Lucan 1977
Roots 1977
Rich Man, Poor Man 1976
Ellery Queen 1975
The Count of Monte-Cristo 1975
Godspell 1973
Madame Sin 1972
The Persuaders! 1971
The People Next Door 1970
The Strange Affair 1968
Sebastian 1968
Coronet Blue 1967
The Shuttered Room 1967
CBS Playhouse 1967
Shane 1966
For the People 1965
Espionage 1963
The Saint 1962
Man of the World 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses 1962
Sir Francis Drake 1961
The Defenders 1961
Dow Hour of Great Mysteries 1960
Our American Heritage 1959
Five Fingers 1959
The Twilight Zone 1959
Pursuit 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook 1958
Suspicion 1957
Goodyear Theatre 1957
Playhouse 90 1956
Armchair Theatre 1956
General Electric Theater 1953
Omnibus 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Studio One in Hollywood 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947

Producer Filmography

1985 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Won
1976 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Won
1969 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙