David Lewis

Actor · Producer · Director
69
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia David Lewis (14 December 1903 in Trinidad, Colorado – 13 March 1987 in Los Angeles), born David Levy, was a prominent Hollywood film producer in the 1940s and 1950s, who produced such films as Dark Victory (1939), Arch of Triumph (1948), and Raintree County (1957). He worked for Warner Brothers, Paramount and... read more

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia David Lewis (14 December 1903 in Trinidad, Colorado – 13 March 1987 in Los Angeles), born David Levy, was a prominent Hollywood film producer in the 1940s and 1950s, who produced such films as Dark Victory (1939), Arch of Triumph (1948), and Raintree County (1957). He worked for Warner Brothers, Paramount and M-G-M and was elected a vice president of Enterprise Productions, Inc. in 1946. He was also the longtime companion of director James Whale from 1930 to 1952. Although they were separated at the time of Whale's death in 1957, Lewis later released the contents of Whale's suicide note. Whale was cremated per his request and his ashes were interred in the Columbarium of Memory at Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale. When David Lewis died in 1987, his executor and Whale biographer James Curtis had his ashes interred in a niche across from Whale's. Lewis was portrayed in the 1998 film Gods and Monsters by David Dukes.

Born

Monday, 14 December 1903

Died

Friday, 13 March 1987

Actor Filmography

Candiland Don 2017
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Agent Weedle, Weedle 2016
Abducted Love Mel Davidson 2016
Revenge Porn David Harris 2016
Stop the Wedding Jake 2016
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls Mayor 2015
Zoo Dr. Vickers 2015
The Marine 4: Moving Target Officer Scott 2015
American Crime Rafi 2015
No Men Beyond This Point 1950's Business Man 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Candiland Don 2017
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Agent Weedle, Weedle 2016
Abducted Love Mel Davidson 2016
Revenge Porn David Harris 2016
Stop the Wedding Jake 2016
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls Mayor 2015
Zoo Dr. Vickers 2015
The Marine 4: Moving Target Officer Scott 2015
American Crime Rafi 2015
No Men Beyond This Point 1950's Business Man 2015
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce Mitchell 2014
Intruders Simon O'Donnell 2014
A Fairly Odd Summer Crocker (voice) 2014
Words And Pictures Tom 2013
Man Of Steel Major Laramore 2013
Rogue 2013
Rogue Files: Reparation Dr. Parsons 2013
Motive Sergeant Gavin Saunders 2013
A Fairly Odd Christmas Denzel Crocker (voice) 2012
The Eleventh Victim Matt Leonard 2012
The New Normal Young Gay Dude 2012
Touch David 2012
The Big Year Lanky Birder 2011
Seeds of Destruction Suit #1 2011
A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! Denzel Crocker 2011
The Edge of the Garden Thomas Hargrave 2011
Collision Earth Marshall Donnington 2011
Ghost Storm Doug 2011
Tower Prep Math 2010
Good Luck Charlie Liam 2010
The Killing Machine Mr. Graham 2010
Stonehenge Apocalypse David 2010
The Troop Guest Star 2009, Ted 2009
Hung Powell Wheaton 2009
Glee Joby 2009
Harper's Island Richard Allen 2009
Polar Storm Lou Vanetti 2009
Personal Effects Brice 2009
Girlfriend Experience Daniel 2008
Eleventh Hour Scott Butler 2008
Ba'al Risko 2008
Gym Teacher: The Movie Colgate Catholic Gym Teacher 2008
Fringe Brian Bauer 2008
True Blood Teenage Customer 2008
Making Mr. Right Bobby 2008
The Guard Ted 2008
Beyond Loch Ness Scientist #1 2008
Anna's Storm Marty Durant 2007
Code Name: The Cleaner Man in Car 2007
Deck The Halls Ted 2006
The Butterfly Effect 2 Dave Bristol 2006
Eureka Dr. Aaron Finn 2006
Kyle XY Mark 2006
Firewall Rich 2006
Falcon Beach Ethan Ross 2006
Criminal Minds David Woodland 2005
Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Mork & Mindy Ira Denmark 2005
Sissy-Boy Slap-Party 2004
The Days Dan Fallon 2004
Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels' VP of Publicity 2004
The L Word Mitch 2004
Paycheck Suit 2003
Tru Calling Curtis Connor 2003
Dead Like Me Dave Romain 2003
Switched! Himself 2003
How It All Went Down Andy 2003
John Doe Stu 2002
Halloween: Resurrection Bob Green 2002
The Dead Zone Stemple 2002
K-9: P.I. Jack Von Jarvis 2002
Tom Stone Ed 2002
Slap Shot 2: Breaking The Ice Rick Cooper 2002
Pasadena Derek 2001
Smallville Dr. Marcus, Macy / Jeweler 2001
Level 9 Justin Taylor 2000
Mvp: Most Valuable Primate Organist 2000
Hollywood Off-Ramp 2000
The Linda McCartney Story Danny Field 2000
Lake Placid Walt Lawson 1999
The New Addams Family Hubert Peterson 1998
The Net Billy 1998
Stargate SG-1 Cameron Balinsky 1997
Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories Fruitcake 1996
Millennium FBI Technician 1996
Water Rats Harold Morley 1996
The Outer Limits Deputy 1995
Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 Frank Farr 1995
Madison Eric 1993
The X-Files Vosberg, Young Agent Kreski, Young Officer 1993
Hill Street Blues Witness 1981
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II Ambassador Haviland 1976
Kate McShane 1975
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Auctioneer 1974
The Rockford Files Burton Woodruff 1974
Good Times Mr. Borgen 1974
The Girl with Something Extra Linnet 1973
Barnaby Jones Dr. Edward Welker, Leonard 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Dr. Walden 1972
Cannon David Warren 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Dr. Cannaday 1971
San Francisco International Airport 1970
Generation Arlington 1969
The Young Lawyers Mulloy 1969
Bracken's World Arthur Kimper 1969
Ironside Dean Adam Gabriel, Principal Fall 1967
Judd for the Defense Dr. Staunton 1967
Iron Horse Wilson 1966
That Girl Robert L. Prentice 1966
Love on a Rooftop Mr. Phillips 1966
Batman Warden Crichton 1966
The F.B.I. Ralph Welner 1965
The John Forsythe Show Major Lovewell 1965
Run for Your Life Miller, The Consul 1965
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! Stottle Cronkite 1965
The NFL on NBC Himself - Detroit Lions Tight End 1965
Gomer Pyle: USMC Chaplain Franklin 1964
Bewitched Mark Robbins 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Dr. Kranz 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Alan Brossanquet, Dryden, R. Randolph Wetherill 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Senator Ames, Charlie Ames 1963
Grindl Broderick Jordan 1963
Going My Way Dr. Weston 1962
Kid Galahad Otto Danzig 1962
The Dakotas Logan Ames 1962
The New Breed Maury Keeler, Townsend 1961
Ben Casey Dr. Paul Wolf 1961
Target: The Corruptors! 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. Robert Coneely 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Sam Alfred 1961
Cain's Hundred Martin Allard 1961
The Absent Minded Professor General Singer 1961
Harrigan and Son Walter Grant 1960
Peter Loves Mary Bill Rogers 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Dr. Harrison Everett Breen 1960
Michael Shayne Barney, Dean Norman Aldrich 1960
Pete and Gladys Springer 1960
The Apartment Al Kirkeby 1960
Five Fingers Staalz 1959
Riverboat Hardy 1959
Bonanza Gilbin 1959
One Step Beyond Dr. Edward Brown 1959
Man with a Camera Carl Baines 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse 1958
Perry Mason A. K. Dudley, Albert McCann, Deputy D.A. Mark Hanson, George Alder, John Gifford, Luke Balfour, Wallis Lamphier 1957
Bachelor Father Horace Dawson, Mr. Driscoll 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Col. Carrington 1957
Playhouse 90 Felix Fromberg 1956
That Certain Feeling Joe Wickes 1956
The Scarlet Hour Dr. Sam Lynbury 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ed Boling, Jim 1955
The Millionaire Dave Scott 1955
The Magical World of Disney General Singer 1954
Danger 1950
Studio One in Hollywood Narrator 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Lights Out Mr. Sorrel 1946

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙