David Neal

Actor · Writer
57
David Neal was a popular British television actor, active from the 1960s through the 1990s. He is chiefly remembered for a prolific range of supporting roles in major productions.

David Neal was a popular British television actor, active from the 1960s through the 1990s. He is chiefly remembered for a prolific range of supporting roles in major productions.

Birth Name

David Henry Neal

Born

Saturday, 13 February 1932

Died

Tuesday, 27 June 2000

Actor Filmography

Dirty Jobs Himself 2005
Crime Traveller Sir Iain Hawkins 1997
Feast of July Mitchy Mitchell 1995
Wycliffe Donald Thorne 1994
Middlemarch Mr. Hopkins 1994
M. Butterfly Judge 1993
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Farmer (voice) 1992
Covington Cross Lord Hazelmeer 1992
Hands of a Murderer Minister 1990
Poirot Bruno Vizzini 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dirty Jobs Himself 2005
Crime Traveller Sir Iain Hawkins 1997
Feast of July Mitchy Mitchell 1995
Wycliffe Donald Thorne 1994
Middlemarch Mr. Hopkins 1994
M. Butterfly Judge 1993
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Farmer (voice) 1992
Covington Cross Lord Hazelmeer 1992
Hands of a Murderer Minister 1990
Poirot Bruno Vizzini 1989
Inspector Morse Dr. Julian Dear 1987
Screen Two Wehrmacht colonel 1985
One by One Policeman 1984
By the Sword Divided Preacher Lambe 1983
Number 10 Dr. Addington 1983
The Agatha Christie Hour Prince Osric 1982
The Gaffer Golf Club Secretary 1981
Flash Gordon Captain of Ming's Air Force 1980
Noah's Castle Mr. Mortimer 1980
Henry IV Part II Scroop, Archbishop of York 1979
Superman 7th Elder 1978
Blake's 7 Gerren 1978
The Professionals Bauer 1977
The Flockton Flyer Bob Carter 1977
Oh No, It's Selwyn Froggitt Film Director 1974
Fall of Eagles Baltazzi 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Aidallbery 1974
Jack the Ripper 1973
Warship Lieutenant Commander Hopwood 1973
Crown Court Jonathan Fry QC 1972
The Persuaders! Jerry Sandford 1971
Play for Today Dr. Ackerly, Walter Dodds 1970
Julius Caesar Cinna the Conspirator 1970
The First Churchills Speaker of the House 1969
Hadleigh Freddy Waring 1969
The Cut-Throats German Officer in Convoy 1969
Softly Softly 1966
BBC Play of the Month King of France 1965
Doctor Who President 1963
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙