David Suchet

IVA Star Rating : 74
David Suchet, is an English actor, known for his work on British stage and television. He played Edward Teller in the TV serial Oppenheimer (1980) and received the RTS and BPG awards for his performance as Augustus Melmotte in the British serial The Way We Live Now (2001). International acclaim and recognition followed his performance as Agatha... read more

Discover

David Suchet, is an English actor, known for his work on British stage and television. He played Edward Teller in the TV serial Oppenheimer (1980) and received the RTS and BPG awards for his performance as Augustus Melmotte in the British serial The Way We Live Now (2001). International acclaim and recognition followed his performance as Agatha Christie's detective Hercule Poirot in Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989–2013), for which he received a 1991 British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) nomination.

Birth Name

David C. Suchet

Born

Thursday, 02 May 1946

Links

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙