David M. Thompson

Executive Producer · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 67

Birth Name

David Marcus Thompson

Born

Tuesday, 18 July 1950

Actor Filmography

The 51st Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1997
NFL on FOX Himself - St. Louis Rams Running Back 1994
Director: Alan Clarke Self 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 51st Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1997
NFL on FOX Himself - St. Louis Rams Running Back 1994
Director: Alan Clarke Self 1991

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Hope Gap 2019
Catherine the Great 2019
The Woman in White 2018
The Sense of an Ending 2017
Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War 2016
Cider with Rosie 2015
Woman in Gold 2015
What We Did on Our Holiday 2014
Jamaica Inn 2014
A Brilliant Young Mind 2014
Death Comes to Pemberley 2013
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom 2013
Hidden 2011
The Awakening 2011
The First Grader 2011
The Crimson Petal and the White 2011
Edge of Darkness 2010
The Men Who Stare at Goats 2009
An Education 2009
Creation 2009
The Boys Are Back 2009
Bright Star 2009
Fish Tank 2009
Love Hate 2009
Into the Storm 2009
Freefall 2009
Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel 2009
Is Anybody There? 2009
The Cry of the Owl 2009
In the Loop 2009
Nativity! 2009
Revolutionary Road 2008
Einstein and Eddington 2008
The Meerkats 2008
The Duchess 2008
Brideshead Revisited 2008
The Edge of Love 2008
The Other Boleyn Girl 2008
Eastern Promises 2007
Death Defying Acts 2007
Miss Austen Regrets 2007
Grow Your Own 2007
Four Last Songs 2007
Born Equal 2006
Fast Food Nation 2006
The History Boys 2006
True North 2006
Snow Cake 2006
Scoop 2006
Shiny Shiny Bright New Hole in My Heart 2006
Silent Britain 2006
Red Road 2006
Confetti 2006
Love + Hate 2006
Opal Dream 2006
Friends & Crocodiles 2006
Mrs. Henderson Presents 2005
Shooting Dogs 2005
Gideon's Daughter 2005
Tristram Shandy 2005
The Mighty Celt 2005
Imagine Me & You 2005
The Undertaker 2005
My Summer of Love 2004
Dirty War 2004
Trauma 2004
Bullet Boy 2004
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 2004
Code 46 2004
Millions 2004
Red Dust 2004
The Statement 2003
Sylvia 2003
The Mother 2003
Kiss of Life 2003
Masked and Anonymous 2003
I Capture the Castle 2003
In This World 2003
The Other Boleyn Girl 2003
Skagerrak 2003
The Lost Prince 2003
Tomorrow La Scala! 2002
Anita & Me 2002
Morvern Callar 2002
Dirty Pretty Things 2002
The Gathering Storm 2002
Close Your Eyes 2002
The Heart of Me 2002
Station Jim 2001
Iris 2001
When I Was 12 2001
Echoes from the White House 2001
Vacuuming Completely Nude in Paradise 2001
Happy Now 2001
Conspiracy 2001
Pandaemonium 2001
About Adam 2001
Wild About Harry 2000
The Claim 2000
When Brendan Met Trudy 2000
Billy Elliot 2000
Born Romantic 2000
Liam 2000
Maybe Baby 2000
Love, Honor and Obey 2000
Last Resort 2000
Madame Bovary 2000
A Room for Romeo Brass 2000
Summer in the Suburbs 2000
Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell 1999
Sex 'n' Death 1999
Mansfield Park 1999
Wonderland 1999
Bravo Two Zero 1999
A Rather English Marriage 1998
The Theory of Flight 1998
Shot Through the Heart 1998
Dead Letter Office 1998
Divorcing Jack 1998
Titanic Town 1998
Among Giants 1998
Getting Hurt 1998
The Stringer 1998
St. Ives 1998
The Perfect Blue 1997
In Your Dreams 1997
The Prince of Hearts 1997
The James Gang 1997
Face 1997
Twenty Four Seven 1997
Bring Me the Head of Mavis Davis 1997
The Woman in White 1997
The Affair 1995
Go Now 1995
Loved Up 1995
Captives 1994
The Advocate 1993
Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster 1992
Sarafina! 1992
Korczak 1990
Screen One 1989
Screen Two 1985
Shadowlands 1985
Arena 1975
Great Performances 1971
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙